Oklahoma Code § 82-1020.9
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Approval of application
A.  1.  Before the Oklahoma Water Resources Board takes final
action on an application, the Board shall determine from the
* * *
c. waste specified by Section 1020.15 of this title will
not occur.  When determining whether waste will occur
pursuant to this subparagraph, if the activity for
which the applicant intends to use the water is
required to comply with rules and requirements of or
is within the jurisdictional areas of environmental
responsibility of the Department of Environmental
Quality or the State Department of Agriculture, Food,
and Forestry the Board shall be precluded from making
a determination whether waste by pollution pursuant to
paragraph 7 of subsection A of Section 1020.15 of this
title will occur as a result of such activity.  Each
groundwater protection agency, as such term is defined
by Section 1-1-201 of Title 27A of the Oklahoma
Statutes, shall be responsible for developing and
enforcing groundwater protection practices to prevent
groundwater contamination from activities within their
respective jurisdictional areas of environmental
responsibility, and
d. the proposed use is not likely to degrade or interfere
with springs or streams emanating in whole or in part
from water originating from a sensitive sole source
groundwater basin as defined in Section 1020.9A of
this title.
B.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection C of this
section, a regular permit shall allocate to the applicant the
proportionate part of the maximum annual yield of the basin or
subbasin.  The proportionate part shall be that percentage of the
total annual yield of the basin or subbasin, previously determined
to be the maximum annual yield as provided in Section 1020.5 of this
title, which is equal to the percentage of the land overlying the
fresh groundwater basin or subbasin which the applicant owns or
leases and which is dedicated to the application.
C.  If the lands dedicated to the application overlie two or
more groundwater basins and both basins have had maximum annual
yields determined, the amount to be authorized by the regular permit
shall be calculated on the basin having the greatest maximum annual
yield.  If the lands dedicated to the application overlie two or
more groundwater basins or subbasins and the maximum annual yield
has been determined for at least one but not all the basins or
subbasins, a temporary permit may be issued to the applicant if the
applicant demonstrates by substantial competent evidence that the
water to be withdrawn by the temporary permit will not be taken from
a basin or subbasin for which the maximum annual yield has been
determined.  If the land overlies two or more groundwater basins or
subbasins and the maximum annual yield has not been determined for
any of the basins or subbasins, more than one temporary permit may
be issued for the land if the applicant demonstrates by substantial
competent evidence from which basin the water will be withdrawn for
each of the permits.
D.  The permit shall specify the location of the permitted well
* * *