Oklahoma Code § 75-253
Title 75. Statutes And Reports: Emergency rules
A.  1.  If an agency finds that a rule is necessary as an
emergency measure, the rule may be promulgated pursuant to the
provisions of this section, if the rule is first approved by the
Governor.  The Governor shall not approve the adoption, amendment,
revision, or revocation of a rule as an emergency measure unless the
agency submits substantial evidence that the rule is necessary as an
emergency measure to do any of the following:
a. protect the public health, safety, or welfare,
b. comply with deadlines in amendments to an agency’s
governing law or federal programs,
c. avoid violation of federal law or regulation or other
state law,
d. avoid imminent reduction to the agency’s budget, or
e. avoid serious prejudice to the public interest.
As used in this subsection, “substantial evidence” shall mean
credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and probative value
to enable a person of reasonable caution to support a conclusion.
2.  In determining whether a rule is necessary as an emergency
measure, the Governor shall consider whether the emergency situation
was created due to the agency’s delay or inaction and could have
been averted by timely compliance with the provisions of this
chapter.
B.  An emergency rule adopted by an agency shall:
1.  Be prepared in the format required by Section 251 of this
title;
2. a. Include an impact statement which meets the
requirements set forth in subparagraph b of this
paragraph, unless the Governor waives the initial
requirement in writing upon a finding that the rule
impact statement or the specified contents thereof are
unnecessary or contrary to the public interest.
Provided, the rule impact statement shall be submitted
no more than forty-five (45) days from the date of
such waiver.
b. The rule impact statement shall include, but not be
limited to:
(1) a statement of the need for the rule and legal
basis supporting it,
(2) a classification of the rule as major or
nonmajor, with a justification for the
classification, including an estimate of the
total annual implementation and compliance costs
that are reasonably expected to be incurred by or
passed along to businesses, state or local
government units, or individuals and a
determination of whether those costs will exceed
One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) over the
initial five-year period following the
promulgation of the proposed rule.  Provided, if
the costs exceed One Million Dollars
($1,000,000.00), the agency shall classify the
rule as a major rule,
(3) a description of the proposed rule, including a
determination of whether the proposed rule is
mandated by federal law, or as a requirement for
participation in or implementation of a federally
subsidized or assisted program, and whether the
proposed rule exceeds the requirements of the
applicable federal law,
(4) a description of the classes of persons who most
likely will be affected by the proposed rule,
including classes that will bear the costs of the
proposed rule, and any information on cost
impacts received by the agency from any private
or public entities,
(5) a description of the classes of persons who will
benefit from the proposed rule,
(6) a comprehensive analysis of the rule’s economic
impact, including any anticipated impacts on the
full-time-employee count of the agency, any costs
or benefits, and a detailed quantification of
implementation and compliance costs on the
affected businesses, business sectors, public
utility ratepayers, individuals, state or local
government units, and on the state economy as a
whole.  The analysis shall include a listing of
all fee changes and, whenever possible, a
separate justification for each fee change,
(7) a detailed explanation of the methodology and
assumptions used to determine the economic
impact, including the dollar amounts calculated,
(8) a determination of whether implementation of the
proposed rule will have an economic impact on any
political subdivisions or require their
cooperation in implementing or enforcing the
rule,
(9) a determination of whether implementation of the
proposed rule may have an adverse economic effect
on small business as provided by the Oklahoma
Small Business Regulatory Flexibility Act,
(10) any measures taken by the agency to minimize the
cost and impact of the proposed rule on business
and economic development in this state, local
government units of this state, and individuals,
(11) a determination of the effect of the proposed
rule on the public health, safety, and
environment and, if the proposed rule is designed
to reduce significant risks to the public health,
safety, and environment, an explanation of the
nature of the risk and to what extent the
proposed rule will reduce the risk,
(12) a determination of any detrimental effect on the
public health, safety, and environment if the
proposed rule is not implemented, and
13) the date the rule impact statement was prepared
and, if modified, the date modified.
c. The rule impact statement shall be prepared on or
before the date the emergency rule is adopted; and
3.  Be transmitted pursuant to Section 464 of Title 74 of the
Oklahoma Statutes to the Governor, the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the
chief legislative officer of each chamber, along with the
information required by this subsection within ten (10) days after
the rule is adopted.
C.  1.  Within forty-five (45) calendar days of receipt of a
proposed emergency rule filed with the Governor, the Speaker of the
House of Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate,
and the chief legislative officer of each chamber, the Governor
shall review the demonstration of emergency pursuant to subsection A
of this section, and shall separately review the rule in accordance
with the standards prescribed in paragraph 3 of this subsection.
2.  Prior to approval of emergency rules, the Governor shall
* * *