Oklahoma Code § 74-85.3A
Title 74. State Government: Exempted entities - State purchasing contracts advisory
committee.
A.  Compliance with the provisions of the Oklahoma Central
Purchasing Act shall not be required of:
1.  County government;
2.  The Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, the
institutions, centers or other constituent agencies of The Oklahoma
State System of Higher Education;
3.  The telecommunications network known as OneNet;
4.  The Department of Public Safety gun range;
5.  The State Treasurer for the following purchases:
a. services including, but not limited to, legal services
to assist in the administration of the Uniform
Unclaimed Property Act, as provided in Section 668 of
Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and
b. software, hardware and associated services to assist
in the administration of funds and securities held by
the state, as provided in Section 71.2 of Title 62 of
the Oklahoma Statutes;
6.  Statutorily allowed interagency agreements between state
agencies;
7.  The Oklahoma Department of Veterans Affairs, in accordance
with Section 63.22 of Title 72 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
8.  The Oklahoma Military Department for the purchases of
heraldry items including, but limited to, medals, badges and other
military accoutrements;
9.  A transaction, wholly funded by monies other than state-
derived funds, in which a state agency functions only as a pass-
through conduit to fund an acquisition that is required by the
funding source for the benefit of another entity or individuals and
the state agency does not retain ownership of any part of the
acquisition as a result of the transaction; or
10.  The Secretary of State when selecting a vendor for
publication of the Oklahoma Statutes in accordance with Section 13
of Title 75 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.  The State Purchasing Director may form an advisory committee
consisting of representatives from entities exempted from the
provisions of the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act.  The purpose of
the committee shall be to allow committee members to provide input
into the development of shared state purchasing contracts,
collaboratively participate in the integration of their purchasing
platforms or electronic purchasing catalogs, analyze solutions that
may be used by state government to meet the purchasing needs of the
entities, explore joint purchases of general use items that result
in mutual procurement of quality goods and services at the lowest
reasonable cost and explore flexibility, administrative relief and
transformation changes through utilization of procurement
technology.
C.  At the invitation of the State Purchasing Director entities
exempted from the provisions of the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act
shall participate in the advisory committee referenced in subsection
B of this section.
D.  The State Purchasing Director may invite representatives of
political subdivisions, and local common education entities to
participate as members of the advisory committee.
Added by Laws 1999, c. 289, § 3, eff. July 1, 1999.  Amended by Laws
2008, c. 319, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2008; Laws 2009, c. 433, § 11, eff.
Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2010, c. 2, § 94, emerg. eff. March 3, 2010; Laws
2010, c. 66, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2012, c. 106, § 3; Laws
2016, c. 269, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2019, c. 392, § 1, eff.
July 1, 2019 and Laws 2019, c. 472, § 1, eff. July 1, 2019; Laws
2020, c. 98, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2020; Laws 2021, c. 58, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 228, § 53, emerg. eff. May 5, 2022.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 454, § 18 repealed by Laws 2010, c. 2, § 95,
emerg. eff. March 3, 2010.  Laws 2020, c. 44, § 3 repealed by Laws
2021, c. 101, § 14, emerg. eff. April 20, 2021.  Laws 2021, c. 101,
§ 13 repealed by Laws 2022, c. 228, § 54, emerg. eff. May 5, 2022.