Oklahoma Code § 74-85.39
Title 74. State Government: Agency internal purchasing procedures
A.  1.  Each state agency shall develop internal purchasing
procedures for acquisitions by the state agency.  Procedures shall,
at a minimum, include provisions for the state agency's needs
assessment, funding, routing, review, audits, monitoring and
evaluations.  Following development, the state agency shall submit
the procedures to the State Purchasing Director for approval.
2.  The State Purchasing Director shall review the procedures
submitted pursuant to paragraph 1 of this subsection to determine
compliance with the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act, rules
promulgated pursuant thereto, Sections 3001 through 3010 of this
title and provisions of paragraph 1 of this subsection.  The State
Purchasing Director shall notify the state agency that the
procedures are in compliance or indicate revisions necessary to
bring the procedures into compliance.
B.  A state agency shall not make acquisitions exceeding the
fair and reasonable acquisition threshold amount, unless the State
Purchasing Director provides notice of compliance.
C.  Each state agency shall maintain a document file for each
acquisition the state agency makes which shall include, at a
minimum, justification for the acquisition, supporting
documentation, copies of all contracts, if any, pertaining to the
acquisition, evaluations, written reports if required by contract
and any other information the State Purchasing Director requires be
kept.
Added by Laws 1986, c. 173, § 3, emerg. eff. May 12, 1986.  Amended
by Laws 1998, c. 371, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 289, §
10, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2009, c. 322, § 10; Laws 2012, c. 304, §
755; Laws 2020, c. 98, § 17, eff. Nov. 1, 2020.