Oklahoma Code § 74-8000.1
Title 74. State Government: Tulsa Race Riot – Legislative findings and intent
The Oklahoma Legislature hereby finds, pursuant to the final
report of The 1921 Tulsa Race Riot Commission regarding the 1921
Tulsa Race Riot of May 31-June 1, 1921, and the riot=s place in the
history of race relations in Oklahoma:
1.  The root causes of the Tulsa Race Riot reside deep in the
history of race relations in Oklahoma and Tulsa which included the
enactment of Jim Crow laws, acts of racial violence (not the least
of which was the 23 lynchings of African-Americans versus only one
white from 1911) against African-Americans in Oklahoma, and other
actions that had the effect of “putting African-Americans in
Oklahoma in their place” and to prove to African-Americans that the
forces supportive of segregation possessed the power to “push down,
push out, and push under” African-Americans in Oklahoma;
2.  Official reports and accounts of the time that viewed the
Tulsa Race Riot as a “Negro uprising” were incorrect.  Given the
history of racial violence against African-Americans in Oklahoma,
including numerous lynchings by white mobs, and the breakdown of the
rule of law in Tulsa on May 31-June 1, 1921, it is understandable
that African-Americans believe they needed to assist Tulsa police in
protecting Dick Rowland, an African-American accused of attempting
to rape a white woman, against an assembled white mob.  The
documentation assembled by The 1921 Tulsa Race Riot Commission
provides strong evidence that some local municipal and county
officials failed to take actions to calm or contain the situation
once violence erupted and, in some cases, became participants in the
subsequent violence which took place on May 31 and June 1, 1921, and
even deputized and armed many whites who were part of a mob that
killed, looted, and burned down the Greenwood area;
3.  The staggering cost of the Tulsa Race Riot included the
deaths of an estimated 100 to 300 persons, the vast majority of whom
were African-Americans, the destruction of 1,256 homes, virtually
every school, church and business, and a library and hospital in the
Greenwood area, and the loss of personal property caused by rampant
looting by white rioters.  The Tulsa Race Riot Commission estimates
that the property costs in the Greenwood district was approximately
$2 million in 1921 dollars or $16,752,600 in 1999 dollars.
Nevertheless, there were no convictions for any of the violent acts
against African-Americans or any insurance payments to African-
American property owners who lost their homes or personal property
as a result of the Tulsa Race Riot.  Moreover, local officials
attempted to block the rebuilding of the Greenwood community by
amending the Tulsa building code to require the use of fire-proof
material in rebuilding the area thereby making the costs
prohibitively expensive;
4.  Perhaps the most repugnant fact regarding the history of the
1921 Tulsa Race Riot is that it was virtually forgotten, with the
notable exception of those who witnessed it on both sides, for
seventy-five (75) years.  This "conspiracy of silence" served the
dominant interests of the state during that period which found the
riot a “public relations nightmare” that was “best to be forgotten,
something to be swept well beneath history=s carpet” for a community
which attempted to attract new businesses and settlers;
5.  The work of many individual Oklahomans and now of The 1921
Tulsa Race Riot Commission has forever ended the “conspiracy of
silence” surrounding the events in Tulsa of May 31-June 1, 1921, and
their aftermath.  The Commission has subsequently turned the
responsibility for how the State of Oklahoma will respond to the
historical record to the 48th Oklahoma Legislature; and
6.  The 48th Oklahoma Legislature in enacting the 1921 Tulsa
Race Riot Reconciliation Act of 2001 concurs with the conclusion of
The 1921 Tulsa Race Riot Commission that the reason for responding
in the manner provided by this act is not primarily based on the
present strictly legal culpability of the State of Oklahoma or its
citizens.  Instead, this response recognizes that there were moral
responsibilities at the time of the riot which were ignored and has
been ignored ever since rather than confront the realities of an
Oklahoma history of race relations that allowed one race to “put
down” another race.  Therefore, it is the intention of the Oklahoma
Legislature in enacting the 1921 Tulsa Race Riot Reconciliation Act
of 2001 to freely acknowledge its moral responsibility on behalf of
the state of Oklahoma and its citizens that no race of citizens in
Oklahoma has the right or power to subordinate another race today or
ever again.