Oklahoma Code § 74-500.2
Title 74. State Government: Reimbursable expenses of state officials, employees and
certain others.
A.  Officials and employees of the state, traveling on
authorized state business, may be reimbursed for expenses incurred
* * *
recreation industry.  The expenses may be paid directly to the
contracting agency or business establishment; provided that no
payment shall be made prior to the event unless it conveys a
property right to the state for future availability and use.
L.  1.  The Oklahoma Highway Safety Office of the Department of
Public Safety is hereby authorized to enter into contracts and
agreements for the payment of food, lodging, and other authorized
expenses as may be necessary to host, conduct, sponsor, or
participate in highway-safety-related conferences, workshops,
seminars, meetings, or training sessions.  The payments shall be for
all persons in attendance, including, but not limited to, employees
of political subdivisions or employees of the state or federal
government.  For purposes specified in this paragraph, only federal
highway safety funds may be used in accordance with federal
guidelines and regulations, and no appropriated state funds shall be
used.
2.  The cost of food for persons attending any highway safety
conferences, workshops, seminars, meetings, and training sessions
that do not require overnight travel shall not exceed the total
daily rate as provided in the State Travel Reimbursement Act.
M.  1.  The Director of the Oklahoma State Bureau of
Investigation is hereby authorized to enter into contracts and
agreements for the payment of food, lodging and other authorized
expenses as may be necessary to host, conduct, sponsor or
participate in any conference, meeting, training session or
initiative to promote the mission and purposes of the Bureau.  The
payments may be for all persons in attendance, including, but not
limited to, employees of political subdivisions or employees of the
state or federal government.
2.  The cost of food for persons that do not require overnight
travel shall not exceed the total daily rate as provided in the
State Travel Reimbursement Act.
N.  The Oklahoma Homeland Security Director is hereby authorized
to enter into contracts and agreements for the payment of food,
lodging and other authorized expenses as may be necessary to host,
conduct, sponsor, or participate in homeland-security-related
conferences, meetings, workshops, seminars, exercises or training
sessions.  The expenses may be paid directly to the contracting
agency or business establishment.
O.  The State Department of Education is hereby authorized to
enter into contracts and agreements for the payment of food, lodging
and other authorized expenses as may be necessary to host, conduct,
sponsor or participate in conferences, meetings or training
sessions.  The State Department of Education may establish accounts
as necessary for the collection and distribution of funds, including
funds of sponsors and registration fees, related to such
conferences, meetings and training sessions.  Any expenses incurred
may be paid directly to the contracting agency or business
establishment.
P.  1.  The Insurance Commissioner of the Insurance Department
of the State of Oklahoma is hereby authorized to enter into
contracts and agreements for the payment of food, lodging, and other
authorized expenses as may be necessary to host, conduct, sponsor,
or participate in conferences, meetings, or training sessions.  The
Commissioner may establish accounts as necessary for the collection
and distribution of funds, including funds of sponsors and
registration fees, related to such conferences, meetings, and
training sessions.  Any expenses incurred may be paid directly to
the contracting agency or business establishment.
2.  The cost of food for persons attending any conferences,
meetings, and training sessions that do not require overnight travel
shall not exceed the total daily rate as provided in the State
Travel Reimbursement Act.
Q.  1.  The State Regents for Higher Education is hereby
authorized to enter into contracts and agreements for the payment of
food, lodging, and other authorized expenses as may be necessary to
host, conduct, sponsor, or participate in conferences, meetings, or
training sessions.  The State Regents for Higher Education may
establish accounts as necessary for the collection and distribution
of funds, including funds of sponsors and registration fees, related
to such conferences, meetings, and training sessions.  Any expenses
incurred may be paid directly to the contracting agency or business
establishment.
2.  The cost of food for persons attending any conferences,
meetings, and training sessions that do not require overnight travel
shall not exceed the total daily rate as provided in the State
Travel Reimbursement Act.
R.  1.  The Office of Educational Quality and Accountability is
hereby authorized to enter into contracts and agreements for the
payment of food, lodging, and other authorized expenses as may be
necessary to host, conduct, sponsor, or participate in conferences,
meetings, or training sessions.  The Office of Educational Quality
and Accountability may establish accounts as necessary for the
collection and distribution of funds, including funds of sponsors
and registration fees, related to such conferences, meetings, and
training sessions.  Any expenses incurred may be paid directly to
the contracting agency or business establishment.
2.  The cost of food for persons attending any conferences,
meetings, and training sessions that do not require overnight travel
shall not exceed the total daily rate as provided in the State
Travel Reimbursement Act.
S.  1.  The Department of Securities is hereby authorized to
enter into contracts and agreements for the payment of food,
lodging, meeting facility, facilitator fees and travel expenses,
exhibitor fees and other authorized expenses as may be necessary to
host, conduct, sponsor or participate in conferences, meetings,
* * *