Oklahoma Code § 74-500.18
Title 74. State Government: Provisions mandatory - Exemptions
A.  Except for members of the Legislature, the Governor and the
Lieutenant Governor, provisions of Sections 500.1 through 500.18 of
this title shall be mandatory for all officials and employees of all
departments, boards, commissions and institutions of the state,
regardless of the provisions of any other act of the Legislature,
except as provided by this section.  The enactment of any measure in
the future providing for travel reimbursement of state officers and
employees on the basis of "actual and necessary" expenses or in any
other manner inconsistent with Sections 500.1 through 500.18 of this
title shall be deemed to provide for reimbursement in accordance
with Sections 500.1 through 500.18 of this title unless a contrary
intent is explicitly expressed in this section.  Sections 500.1
through 500.18 of this title shall not apply, however, to travel
reimbursements made by political subdivisions of this state, except
as otherwise provided by law.
B.  The agencies listed below are authorized certain exceptions
and/or exemptions to the provisions of Sections 500.1 through 500.18
of this title to the extent specified:
1.  Oklahoma Department of Agriculture, Food, and Forestry:
a. The actual and reasonable expenses of travel and
subsistence in pursuing and developing markets for
Oklahoma agricultural products incurred by the
Commissioner, Deputy Commissioner and such employees
designated by the State Board of Agriculture within
the marketing development programs of the Oklahoma
Department of Agriculture, Food, and Forestry shall be
reimbursed to the employee incurring such expenses.
Reimbursement of such expenses shall be in accordance
with rules adopted by the Board.  Expenses claimed
shall, prior to reimbursement, be reviewed by the
Board at a regular meeting and individually approved
or disapproved.
b. The actual and necessary expenses of out-of-state
travel and subsistence incurred by employees of the
Forestry Division authorized to evaluate and acquire
federal excess property or surplus property in other
states for use in its fire protection program shall be
reimbursed to the employee incurring such expenses.
2.  Department of Public Safety:
When traveling with the Governor or at the Governor's request,
personnel assigned by the Commissioner for executive security and
pilots on executive assignment shall be allowed their actual and
necessary traveling expenses, upon claims approved by the
Commissioner.
3.  Department of Corrections:
The Department of Corrections shall be exempt from limitations
of reimbursement for rented automobiles, as set forth in Section
500.5 of this title, when the rental is by a Correctional Officer or
Transportation Officer for the limited purpose of transporting
inmates.  Reimbursement for the expense shall be on the basis of
actual cost.
4.  Oklahoma Tourism and Recreation Department:
The Oklahoma Tourism and Recreation Commission and Department
staff who promote in-state and out-of-state business for Oklahoma's
state-operated or state-owned parks, lodges, and golf courses and
the tourism and recreation industry may be reimbursed for the actual
and necessary expense of travel, subsistence and entertainment for
this purpose.  The Director of the Oklahoma Tourism and Recreation
Department may reimburse the Publisher of Oklahoma Today magazine
and its staff for expenses for meals and other entertainment in
order to gain advertising and promotion for Oklahoma Today magazine.
5.  Oklahoma Department of Commerce:
a. The actual and necessary expenses incurred by the
Director and other employees of the Department
authorized by the Director for the purpose of business
recruitment shall be reimbursed.  Reimbursement of
expenses shall be in accordance with rules adopted by
the Director of the Oklahoma Department of Commerce.
Expenses claimed shall, prior to reimbursement, be
reviewed by the Director and individually approved or
disapproved.
b. The Department, at the discretion of the Director, may
charter aircraft for the purposes of carrying out its
duties and responsibilities related to business
recruitment and performing the duties of the Director.
The cost of such charter shall be exempt from the
provisions of Section 500.6 of this title.  Claims
filed with the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services shall bear the following certification:
The best interests of the citizens of Oklahoma were
better served in that conventional ground
transportation was not practical or feasible for this
trip, aircraft from the Department of Public Safety
were not available for this trip, and no other claim
has been or will be filed as a payment for the cost of
transportation in connection with this trip.
c. The Oklahoma Department of Commerce may reimburse the
Oklahoma Film and Music Office staff for the actual
and necessary expenses for meals and other
entertainment in order to promote the film and music
industries in this state.  Reimbursement of all actual
and necessary expenses shall be in accordance with
rules adopted by the Oklahoma Department of Commerce.
6.  Office of Management and Enterprise Services:
The actual and necessary expenses of travel and subsistence
incurred by the Director, any state employee approved by his or her
appointing authority, or state officials, for travel outside the
state in performance of duties related to bond financing shall be
reimbursed to the employee or state official incurring such
expenses.  Reimbursement for lodging expenses shall be supported by
three telephone bids from hotels within a reasonable distance of the
activity for which the travel was approved.
7.  Oklahoma Futures:
The actual and necessary expenses incurred by the members of
Oklahoma Futures in the performance of their duties shall be
reimbursed to the members incurring such expenses.  Reimbursement of
all actual and necessary expenses shall be in accordance with rules
* * *