Oklahoma Code § 74-1304.1
Title 74. State Government: Oklahoma Employees Insurance and Benefits Board
A.  The State and Education Employees Group Insurance Board and
the Oklahoma State Employees Benefits Council are hereby abolished.
Wherever the State and Education Employees Group Insurance Board and
the Oklahoma State Employees Benefits Council are referenced in law,
that reference shall be construed to mean the Oklahoma Employees
Insurance and Benefits Board.
B.  There is hereby created the Oklahoma Employees Insurance and
Benefits Board.
C.  The chair and vice-chair shall be elected by the Board
members at the first meeting of the Board and shall preside over
meetings of the Board and perform other duties as may be required by
the Board.  Upon the resignation or expiration of the term of the
chair or vice-chair, the members shall elect a chair or vice-chair.
The Board shall elect one of its members to serve as secretary.
D.  The Board shall consist of seven (7) members to be appointed
as follows:
1.  The State Insurance Commissioner, or designee;
2.  Four members shall be appointed by the Governor;
3.  One member shall be appointed by the Speaker of the Oklahoma
House of Representatives; and
4.  One member shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore
of the Oklahoma State Senate.
E.  The appointed members shall:
1.  Have demonstrated professional experience in investment or
funds management, public funds management, public or private group
health or pension fund management, or group health insurance
management;
2.  Be licensed to practice law in this state and have
demonstrated professional experience in commercial matters; or
3.  Be licensed by the Oklahoma Accountancy Board to practice in
this state as a public accountant or a certified public accountant.
In making appointments that conform to the requirements of this
subsection, at least one but not more than three members shall be
appointed each from paragraphs 2 and 3 of this subsection by the
combined appointing authorities.
F.  Each member of the Board shall serve a term of four (4)
years from the date of appointment.
G.  Members of the Board shall be subject to the following:
1.  The appointed members shall each receive compensation of
Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) per month.  Appointed members who
fail to attend a regularly scheduled meeting of the Board shall not
receive the related compensation;
2.  The appointed members shall be reimbursed for their
expenses, according to the State Travel Reimbursement Act, as are
incurred in the performance of their duties, which shall be paid
from the Health Insurance Reserve Fund;
3.  In the event an appointed member does not attend at least
seventy-five percent (75%) of the regularly scheduled meetings of
the Board during a calendar year, the appointing authority may
remove the member;
4.  A member may also be removed for any other cause as provided
by law;
5.  No Board member shall be individually or personally liable
for any action of the Board; and
6.  Participation on the Board is contingent upon maintaining
all necessary annual training as may be required through the Health
Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Medicare
contracting requirements or other statutory or regulatory
guidelines.
H.  The Board shall meet as often as necessary to conduct
business but shall meet no less than four times a year, with an
organizational meeting to be held prior to December 1, 2012.  The
organizational meeting shall be called by the Insurance
Commissioner.  A majority of the members of the Board shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and any
official action of the Board must have a favorable vote by a
majority of the members of the Board present.
I.  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no member
of the Board shall be a lobbyist registered in this state as
provided by law, or be employed directly or indirectly by any firm
or health care provider under contract to the State and Education
Employees Group Insurance Board, the Oklahoma State Employees
Benefits Council, or the Oklahoma Employees Insurance and Benefits
Board, or any benefit program under its jurisdiction, for any goods
or services whatsoever.  Any physician member of the Board shall not
be subject to the provisions of this subsection.
J.  Any vacancy occurring on the Board shall be filled for the
unexpired term of office in the same manner as provided for in
subsection D of this section.
K.  The Board shall act in accordance with the provisions of the
Oklahoma Open Meeting Act, the Oklahoma Open Records Act and the
Administrative Procedures Act.
L.  The Administrative Director of the Courts shall designate
grievance panel members as shall be necessary.  The members of the
grievance panel shall consist of two attorneys licensed to practice
law in this state and one state-licensed health care professional or
health care administrator who has at least three (3) years practical
experience, has had or has admitting privileges to a hospital in
this state, has a working knowledge of prescription medication, or
has worked in an administrative capacity at some point in his or her
career.  The state health care professional shall be appointed by
the Governor.  At the Governor's discretion, one or more qualified
individuals may also be appointed as an alternate to serve on the
grievance panel in the event the Governor's primary appointee
becomes unable to serve.
M.  The Oklahoma Health Care Authority shall work in conjunction
with the Office of Management and Enterprise Services to determine
state employee benefit elections and eligibility, and the Oklahoma
Health Care Authority shall have the following duties,
responsibilities and authority with respect to the administration of
the flexible benefits plan authorized pursuant to the State
Employees Flexible Benefits Act and the Oklahoma State Employees
Benefits Act:
1.  To construe and interpret the plan, and decide all questions
* * *