Oklahoma Code § 74-1303
Title 74. State Government: Definitions
For the purposes of and as used in the Oklahoma Employees
Insurance and Benefits Act:
1.  "Board" means the Oklahoma Employees Insurance and Benefits
Board as created by the Oklahoma Employees Insurance and Benefits
Act;
2.  "Plan" means the Oklahoma Employees Insurance Plan;
3.  "Employee" means those state employees, education employees
and other eligible employees participating in the Oklahoma Employees
Insurance and Benefits Act;
4.  "Education employee" means those employees other than
adjunct professors employed by a state institution of higher
education, in the service of an education entity who are members or
are or will be eligible to become members of the Teachers’
Retirement System of Oklahoma and who receive compensation for such
service after the education entity begins to participate in the
Oklahoma Employees Insurance and Benefits Act and visiting faculty
who are not eligible for membership in the Teachers’ Retirement
System of Oklahoma;
5.  "Adjunct professor" means a person employed by an
institution of higher education who is attached in a subordinate or
temporary capacity to the faculty or staff, and who is contracted to
instruct in a given specific discipline;
6.  "Visiting faculty" means a person employed by an institution
of higher education who is not eligible for academic rank or tenure,
other than an adjunct professor, and who is contracted to instruct
in a given specific discipline generally not to exceed one (1)
academic year;
7.  "Education entity" means a school district, a technology
center school district, or an institution comprising The Oklahoma
State System of Higher Education;
8.  "State employee" means and includes each officer or employee
in the service of the State of Oklahoma who, after January 1, 1966,
received compensation for service rendered to the State of Oklahoma
on a warrant issued pursuant to a payroll certified by a department
or by an elected or duly appointed officer of the state or who
receives payment for the performance of personal services on a
warrant issued pursuant to a payroll certified by a department and
drawn by the State Treasurer against appropriations made by the
Legislature from any state fund or against trust funds held by the
State Treasurer, who is employed in a position normally requiring
actual performance of duty during not less than one thousand (1,000)
hours per year, and whose employment is not seasonal or temporary,
except that a person elected by popular vote will be considered an
employee during the person’s tenure in office; provided, however,
that employees who are otherwise eligible who are on approved leave
without pay shall be eligible to continue coverage during such leave
not to exceed twenty-four (24) months, as provided and published in
the Office of Management and Enterprise Services Rules for
Employment, from the date the employee goes on such leave provided
the employee pays the full premiums due or persons who are drawing
disability benefits under the State Employees Disability Program Act
or meet each and every requirement of the State Employees Disability
Program shall be eligible to continue coverage provided the person
pays the full premiums due;
9.  "Carrier" means the State of Oklahoma or a state designated
Health Maintenance Organization (HMO).  Such HMO shall be a
federally qualified Health Maintenance Organization under 42 U.S.C.,
Section 300e et seq.;
10.  "Health insurance plan" means a self-insured plan by the
State of Oklahoma for the purpose of paying the cost of hospital and
medical care up to the maximum coverage provided by said plan or
prepaid medical plan(s) offered to employees as an alternative to
the state-administered plan by federally qualified HMOs which have
contracted with the state;
11.  "Life insurance plan" means a self-insured plan for the
purpose of paying death and dismemberment benefits up to the maximum
coverage provided by the plan;
12.  "Dental benefits plan" means a plan by the State of
Oklahoma for the purpose of paying the cost of dental care up to the
maximum coverage provided by the plan; whenever the term "dental
insurance plan" or a term of like import appears in the Oklahoma
Employees Insurance and Benefits Act, the term shall mean "dental
benefits plan";
13.  "Other insurance" means any type of coverage other than
basic hospital and medical benefits, major medical benefits,
comprehensive benefits, life insurance benefits or dental insurance
benefits, which the Plan may be directed to offer;
14.  "Dependent" means an employee’s spouse or any unmarried
child:
a. under the age of twenty-five (25) years, regardless of
residence, provided that the employee is primarily
responsible for their support, including:
(1) an adopted child, and
(2) a stepchild or child who lives with the employee
in a regular parent-child relationship, or
b. regardless of age who is incapable of self-support
because of mental or physical incapacity that existed
prior to reaching the age of twenty-five (25) years;
15.  "Comprehensive benefits" means benefits which reimburse the
expense of hospital room and board, other hospital services, certain
outpatient expenses, maternity benefits, surgical expense, including
obstetrical care, in-hospital medical care expense, diagnostic
radiological and laboratory benefits, physicians’ services provided
by house and office calls, treatments administered in physicians’
office, prescription drugs, psychiatric services, Christian Science
practitioners’ services, Christian Science nurses’ services,
optometric medical services for injury or illness of the eye, home
health care, home nursing service, hospice care, and such other
benefits as may be determined by the Board.  Such benefits shall be
provided on a copayment or coinsurance basis, the insured to pay a
proportion of the cost of such benefits, and may be subject to a
* * *