Oklahoma Code § 74-12002
Title 74. State Government: Definitions
A.  As used in the Energy Discrimination Elimination Act of
2022:
1.  "Boycott energy company" means, without an ordinary business
purpose, refusing to deal with, terminating business activities
with, or otherwise taking any action that is intended to penalize,
inflict economic harm on, or limit commercial relations with a
company because the company:
a. engages in the exploration, production, utilization,
transportation, sale, or manufacturing of fossil-fuel-
based energy and does not commit or pledge to meet
environmental standards beyond applicable federal and
state law, or
b. does business with a company described by subparagraph
a of this paragraph;
2.  "Company" means a for-profit sole proprietorship,
organization, association, corporation, partnership, joint venture,
limited partnership, limited liability partnership, or limited
liability company, including a wholly owned subsidiary, majority-
owned subsidiary, parent company, or affiliate of those entities or
business associations, that exists to make a profit;
3.  "Treasurer" means the State Treasurer or their designee;
4.  "Direct holdings" means, with respect to a financial
company, all securities of that financial company held directly by a
state governmental entity in an account or fund in which a state
governmental entity owns all shares or interests;
5.  "Financial company" means a publicly traded financial
services, banking, or investment company;
6.  "Indirect holdings" means, with respect to a financial
company, all securities of that financial company held in an account
or fund, such as a mutual fund, managed by one or more persons not
employed by a state governmental entity, in which the state
governmental entity owns shares or interests together with other
investors not subject to the provisions of this act.  The term does
not include money invested under a plan described by Section 401(k)
or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
7.  "Listed financial company" means a financial company listed
by the Treasurer; and
8.  "State governmental entity" means all state retirement
systems.
B.  With respect to actions taken in compliance with the Energy
Discrimination Elimination Act of 2022, including all good-faith
determinations regarding financial companies as required by this
act, a state governmental entity and the Treasurer are exempt from
any conflicting statutory or common law obligations including any
obligations with respect to making investments, divesting from any
investment, preparing or maintaining any list of financial
companies, or choosing asset managers, investment funds, or
investments for the state governmental entity's securities
portfolios.
C.  In a cause of action based on an action, inaction, decision,
divestment, investment, financial company communication, report, or
other determination made or taken in connection with the Energy
Discrimination Elimination Act of 2022, the state shall indemnify
and hold harmless for actual damages, court costs, and attorney fees
adjudged against, and defend:
1.  An employee, a member of the governing body, or any other
officer of a state governmental entity;
2.  A contractor of a state governmental entity;
3.  A former employee, a former member of the governing body, or
any other former officer of a state governmental entity who was an
employee, member of the governing body, or other officer when the
act or omission on which the damages are based occurred;
4.  A former contractor of a state governmental entity who was a
contractor when the act or omission on which the damages are based
occurred; and
5.  A state governmental entity.
D.  1.  A person, including a member, retiree, or beneficiary of
a retirement system to which the Energy Discrimination Elimination
Act of 2022 applies, an association, a research firm, a financial
company, or any other person shall not sue or pursue a private cause
of action against the state, a state governmental entity, a current
or former employee, a member of the governing body, or any other
officer of a state governmental entity, or a contractor of a state
governmental entity, for any claim or cause of action, including
breach of fiduciary duty, or for violation of any constitutional,
statutory, or regulatory requirement in connection with any action,
inaction, decision, divestment, investment, financial company
communication, report, or other determination made or taken in
connection with this act.
2.  A person who files suit against the state, a state
governmental entity, an employee, a member of the governing body, or
any other officer of a state governmental entity, or a contractor of
a state governmental entity, is liable for paying the costs and
attorney fees of a person sued in violation of this section.
3.  A state governmental entity shall not be subject to any
requirement of this act if the state governmental entity determines
that such requirement would be inconsistent with its fiduciary
responsibility with respect to the investment of entity assets or
other duties imposed by law relating to the investment of entity
assets.