Oklahoma Code § 70-697.5
Title 70. Schools: Powers, duties and responsibilities
The Health Care Workforce Training Commission, in order to
perform its official function in establishing and administering
* * *
in cooperation with the University of Oklahoma College of Medicine,
University of Oklahoma College of Medicine – Tulsa, and the Oklahoma
State University College of Osteopathic Medicine for the costs of
supplying residents and interns in programs which they administer by
affiliation agreements with hospitals and clinical situations
throughout the state in which the interns and residents are
supervised and funded by the University of Oklahoma College of
Medicine, University of Oklahoma College of Medicine – Tulsa, and
the Oklahoma State University College of Osteopathic Medicine and
the hospitals and clinical establishments pay for the patient care
services rendered in their institutions by these residents and
interns during the period of training;
8.  To determine the specific level of funding and the
priorities used for granting state support to approved hospitals and
clinical situations, in cooperation with the University of Oklahoma
College of Medicine, University of Oklahoma College of Medicine –
Tulsa, and the Oklahoma State University College of Osteopathic
Medicine for approved hospital physician training programs for
interns and residents and to recommend to the Governor and the
Legislature the total funds needed to carry out the purpose of this
program;
9.  To employ a director and any staff personnel required to
administer the funding of approved physician training programs and
to contract with other state agencies and institutions to conduct
and to perform specified services, functions and aspects in
administering state funds on the specified cost-sharing basis
determined by the Commission or for developing programs and
community and institutional participation in these training
programs;
10.  To ensure that hospitals or clinical situations that can
qualify in all sections of Oklahoma be utilized, and to take all
steps necessary to assist such hospitals or clinics in obtaining
necessary recognition or status, or in meeting standards for
accreditation or affiliation so that they may participate in these
physician training programs;
11.  To ensure that in programs administered and operated by the
University of Oklahoma College of Medicine, University of Oklahoma
College of Medicine – Tulsa, and the Oklahoma State University
College of Osteopathic Medicine in hospitals and clinical situations
throughout the state that funds allocated to the colleges are paid
by the hospitals and clinical situations in which the patient care
services are rendered, the funds are expended for such purposes in
funding residents and interns in the physician training programs
that the colleges have established with the approved hospitals and
clinical situations which programs are designed to provide primary
health care services to the rural and medically underserved parts of
the state;
12.  To conduct and to administer a program of physician and
health care workforce placement services throughout this state.
Placement services shall be made available to communities,
hospitals, health care facilities, physician and health professional
training institutions, health professional associations and
organizations, individual physicians, health professionals, students
in physician and health professional training institutions and
schools, and other interested parties in such a way so as to further
the purposes of improving the distribution of physicians and health
professionals practicing or available for practice in the state and
improving in the availability of health care services to the people
of the state.  The placement service shall include but not be
limited to assisting communities in matching with, contacting and
recruiting physicians and health professionals to practice in
communities in the state.  The Commission shall develop criteria and
procedures for the conduct and performance of placement services and
employ any staff, contract for services with any private agency,
nonprofit corporation, or institution to facilitate the performance
of placement services; and
13.  For purposes of the income tax credit authorized pursuant
to Section 1 of this act and in cooperation with the Oklahoma Tax
Commission:
a. to certify preceptorship rotations for allopathic
medicine, osteopathic medicine, advanced practice
registered nursing, and physician assistant training
programs in this state and to register faculty
preceptors who provide certified training,
b. to charge administrative expenses to the State Board
of Medical Licensure and Supervision, the State Board
of Osteopathic Examiners, and the Oklahoma Board of
Nursing pursuant to Sections 2 through 5 of this act,
and
c. to promulgate any additional rules necessary for the
implementation of this act.
Added by Laws 1975, c. 271, § 5, emerg. eff. June 5, 1975.  Amended
by Laws 1976, c. 212, § 11, emerg. eff. June 7, 1976; Laws 1989, c.
227, § 38; Laws 2022, c. 407, § 19; Laws 2024, c. 316, § 6, emerg.
eff. May 16, 2024.
NOTE:  In accordance with Article VI, Section 11, of the Oklahoma
Constitution, House Bill 2776 became law without the Governor's
signature.  It was filed with the Oklahoma Secretary of State on May
27, 2022.