Oklahoma Code § 70-5-110.1
Title 70. Schools: Board members - Continuing education requirement
A.  In addition to the requirements of Section 5-110 of this
title, every member of a school district board of education elected
to a full term of office of five (5) years or more shall be required
to attend a minimum of fifteen (15) hours of continuing education,
each member elected to a full four-year term of office shall be
required to attend a minimum of twelve (12) hours of continuing
education, and each member elected to a full three-year term of
office shall be required to attend a minimum of nine (9) hours of
continuing education, prior to the date set for filing for
reelection to that respective board seat.  The continuing education
courses, workshops, seminars, conferences, and conventions which
shall satisfy the continuing education requirement shall be approved
jointly by the State Department of Education and the Oklahoma
Department of Career and Technology Education.
B.  Local and state continuing education programs conducted
pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be held in all
regions of the state at institutions of higher learning, area
technology centers or other approved sites.  Notice of such courses
and seminars shall be provided to all school board members and to
the public schools.
C.  This section shall not apply to those school board members
who file for reelection prior to July 1, 1991.
D.  If a school board member has not satisfied the continuing
education requirements of this section, the school district board of
education shall declare the seat of the member vacant within sixty
(60) days of the final date that the member has to complete the
requirements as indicated by receipt of the certified notice from
the State Board of Education as provided for pursuant to Section 5-
110.2 of this title and shall fill the vacancy according to law.  As
determined by the State Board of Education pursuant to Section 5-
110.2 of this title, failure by a board member to satisfy the
continuing education requirements of this section shall result in
the ineligibility of the member to be reappointed to, run for
reelection to or to hold that respective board seat on the school
district board of education or to run for election to or to hold any
other board seat on the board of education for a two-year period.
E.  The State Department of Education, the Oklahoma Department
of Career and Technology Education, and any organization approved by
the State Board of Education, including but not limited to
institutions of higher education, may charge persons attending
continuing education courses a registration fee sufficient to defray
the estimated costs of presenting the course.  The registration fees
for each course shall be announced prior to the date of such course.
F.  Any member of a school district board of education who
attends and completes a course which satisfies in part or in full
the requirements of this section shall be reimbursed by the school
district for expenses incurred.  In addition, a school district
board of education may reimburse members of the board of education
for expenses incurred in registering and attending board member
training programs or activities approved by the board which are in
addition to the minimum school board training requirements
established by law.
Added by Laws 1989, c. 10, § 1, operative July 1, 1989.  Amended by
Laws 1989, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 2, § 27, emerg. eff. April 25, 1990;
Laws 1990, c. 257, § 3, emerg. eff. May 23, 1990; Laws 1994, c. 360,
§ 7, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1996, c. 178, § 1, eff. July 1, 1996;
Laws 2001, c. 140, § 1, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2001, c. 414, § 9,
eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2005, c. 472, § 5, eff. July 1, 2005; Laws
2008, c. 439, § 4, eff. July 1, 2008; Laws 2012, c. 192, § 2, emerg.
eff. May 7, 2012; Laws 2016, c. 356, § 3; Laws 2018, c. 163, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 2018.