Oklahoma Code § 70-5-110
Title 70. Schools: Instructional requirements for new board members -
Reimbursement for expenses - Agreement to attend when candidate
files notification and declaration - Registration fees.
A.  A school district elector who is elected or appointed to be
a member of a school district board of education prior to January 1,
2014, shall obtain instruction on education issues in accordance
with rules promulgated by the State Board of Education.  Except as
provided in subsection B of this section, at the time a school
district elector files a notification and declaration of candidacy
for the office of school district board of education membership or
is appointed to be a member of a school district board of education
on or after January 1, 2014, the elector shall agree and pledge in
writing that, within fifteen (15) months of election or appointment
as a member of the district board of education, the member will
complete at least twelve (12) hours of instruction on education
issues in the following areas: school finance; legal issues, which
include but are not limited to employment, due process, new laws,
the Oklahoma Open Records Act and the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act; and
duties and responsibilities, which include but are not limited to
special education and ethics, of district board of education
members.  Each elector shall agree and pledge in writing to complete
at least one (1) hour of instruction in school finance, one (1) hour
of instruction in the Oklahoma Open Records Act and the Oklahoma
Open Meeting Act and one (1) hour of instruction in ethics.  The
remaining hours may be satisfied by attending a two-day workshop to
be held within the state by the State Department of Education, by
the Oklahoma Department of Career and Technology Education, or by
attending workshops, seminars or classes which address the above-
mentioned subject matter, and which are sponsored by any
organization approved by the State Board of Education, including but
not limited to institutions of higher education.  The State Board of
Education shall promulgate rules by which an organization or
particular courses offered by an organization may be approved for
purposes of fulfilling the instructional requirements set out in
this section.
B.  When an incumbent of a district board of education files a
notification and declaration of candidacy for reelection to the
district board of education, the member shall be required to agree
and pledge in writing that upon reelection the member will complete
six (6) hours of instruction, within fifteen (15) months of
election, including one (1) hour of instruction in school finance,
one (1) hour of instruction in the Oklahoma Open Records Act and the
Oklahoma Open Meeting Act and one (1) hour of instruction in ethics.
The remaining hours may be satisfied by attending a workshop, class
or seminar addressing the education issues set forth in subsection A
of this section.
C.  The State Department of Education shall, immediately after
the annual elections of various district board of education members,
determine the members of the district boards of education pledged to
complete the instructional requirements established in subsections A
and B of this section, and shall notify the members of the time and
place where workshops, classes and seminars are to be conducted.
Upon completion of the instructional requirements, the certificate
of completion shall be included in the public records of the school
board's minutes.  Each school board member, except for an incumbent
member, shall be required within fifteen (15) months following or
preceding election to complete the workshop established by
subsection A of this section or to attend twelve (12) hours of other
state workshops, classes or seminars conducted as instruction on the
subjects of school finance, legal issues, and the ethics, duties and
responsibilities of district board of education members, including
at least one (1) hour of instruction in school finance, one (1) hour
of instruction in the Oklahoma Open Records Act and the Oklahoma
Open Meeting Act and one (1) hour of instruction in ethics.
D.  If a school board member, including an incumbent member, has
not satisfied the instructional requirements as set forth in this
section within fifteen (15) months of election, reelection or
appointment, the district board of education shall declare the seat
of the member vacant within sixty (60) days of the final date that
the member has to complete the requirements as indicated by receipt
of the certified notice from the State Board of Education as
provided for pursuant to Section 5-110.2 of this title and shall
fill the vacancy according to law.  A school board member who is
required to vacate a school board seat pursuant to this subsection
and Section 5-110.2 of this title shall be ineligible to be
reappointed to, to run for reelection to or to hold that respective
board seat on the school district board of education or to run for
election to or to hold any other board seat on the board of
education for a two-year period.
E.  All government departments, agencies and institutions of
this state are directed to lend assistance as may be required by the
State Department of Education for the proper conduct and
administration of the workshops as authorized in subsection A of
this section.  The State Department of Education shall maintain a
permanent record of the instructional hours and continuing education
hours earned for each district board of education member.
F.  The State Department of Education, the Oklahoma Department
of Career and Technology Education, and, upon approval of the State
Board of Education, any organization or association representing
district boards of education in this state are authorized to charge
persons pledged to attend a workshop, class or seminar for purposes
of meeting the instructional requirements of this section, a
registration fee sufficient to defray the estimated costs of
* * *