Oklahoma Code § 70-1210.508
Title 70. Schools: Statewide student assessment system
A.  1.  By no later than December 31, 2016, the State Board of
Education shall adopt a statewide system of student assessments in
compliance with the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965
(ESEA), as reauthorized and amended by P.L. No. 114-95, also known
as the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA).
2.  The statewide student assessment system adopted by the Board
pursuant to this subsection shall be aligned with the Oklahoma
Academic Standards as adopted by the Board and which prepare
students for college and careers.
B.  1.  The Board shall issue a request for proposals for the
selection of assessments to be administered to students in grades
three through twelve as a part of the statewide student assessment
system adopted by the Board pursuant to this section.
2.  The Board shall adopt assessments from the selected
proposals that were submitted pursuant to paragraph 1 of this
subsection.  The adopted assessments shall be administered by the
Board for a period that is in coordination with the six-year subject
area textbook adoption cycle unless the vendor does not fulfill the
terms of the contract or fails to comply with or violates the terms
of the contract.  The Board shall administer the assessments
beginning with the 2017-2018 school year.
C.  The statewide student assessment system adopted by the Board
pursuant to this section shall include assessments that:
1.  Are aligned with the Oklahoma subject matter standards as
adopted by the Board;
2.  Provide a measure of comparability among other states;
3.  Yield both norm-referenced scores and criterion-referenced
scores;
4.  Have a track record of statistical reliability and accuracy;
and
5.  For assessments administered in high school, provide a
measure of future academic performance.
D.  For the 2016-2017 school year, the Board shall administer
assessments in:
1.  English Language Arts or reading and mathematics in grades
three through eight and at least once in high school, during the
grade span of nine through twelve;
2.  Science not less than once during each grade span of three
through five, six through nine, and ten through twelve; and
3.  United States History not less than once during the grade
span of nine through twelve.
E.  1.  Beginning with the 2017-2018 school year, the statewide
student assessment system shall include assessments in:
a. English Language Arts and mathematics in grades three
through eight and at least once in high school, during
the grade span of nine through twelve,
b. science not less than once during each grade span of
three through five, six through nine, and ten through
twelve, and
c. United States History, with an emphasis on civics, not
less than once during the grade span of nine through
twelve.
2.  Beginning with the 2017-2018 school year, the statewide
student assessment system may include:
a. assessments in reading, writing, and mathematics in
certain grades as determined by the Board, and
b. contingent upon the availability of funds, an
additional nationally recognized college- and career-
readiness assessment or assessments as recommended by
the State Department of Education which will be
administered to students in high school at no cost to
the student.
F.  1.  Beginning with students entering the ninth grade in the
2017-2018 school year, each student shall take the assessment or
assessments included in the statewide student assessment system
adopted by the Board pursuant to subsection A of this section in
order to graduate from a public high school with a standard diploma.
All students shall take the assessment or assessments prior to
graduation, unless otherwise exempt by law.
2.  Beginning with students entering the ninth grade in the
2017-2018 school year, each student, in addition to taking the
assessment or assessments included in the statewide student
assessment system adopted by the Board pursuant to subsection A of
this section, shall meet any other high school graduation
requirements adopted by the Board pursuant to Section 5 of Enrolled
House Bill No. 3218 of the 2nd Session of the 55th Oklahoma
Legislature in order to graduate from a public high school with a
standard diploma.
3.  For students who start the ninth grade prior to or during
the 2016-2017 school year, school districts shall adopt a plan that
establishes the assessment or assessments those students are
required to take in order to graduate from a public high school with
a standard diploma.  The plan may also include any or all of the
other high school graduation requirements adopted by the Board
pursuant to Section 5 of Enrolled House Bill No. 3218 of the 2nd
Session of the 55th Oklahoma Legislature that those students will be
required to meet in order to graduate from a public high school with
a standard diploma.
4.  The Board shall promulgate rules to ensure that students who
transfer into an Oklahoma school district from out-of-state after
the junior year of high school shall not be denied the opportunity
to be awarded a standard diploma due to differing testing
requirements.
G.  In order to provide an indication of the levels of
competency attained by the student in a permanent record for
potential future employers and institutions of higher education,
school districts shall report on the high school transcript of the
student the highest-achieved score on the assessment or assessments
included in the statewide student assessment system adopted by the
Board pursuant to subsection A of this section and any business- and
industry-recognized endorsements attained.
H.  Students who do not perform at a proficiency level on
assessments shall be remediated as established in the assessment
requirements adopted by the Board pursuant to Section 5 of Enrolled
House Bill No. 3218 of the 2nd Session of the 55th Oklahoma
Legislature, subject to the availability of funding.
I.  1.  All assessments required by this section shall measure
* * *