Oklahoma Code § 69-646
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Condemnation procedure - Indian or federal lands
A.  The board of county commissioners may open, establish,
reserve or condemn roads on section lines and may vacate, alter,
widen, change or lay out other new roads according to the following
procedure:
1.  A proposal for action to vacate, alter, widen, change or
locate a road shall be upon a petition to the board of county
commissioners signed by at least twelve freeholders residing in the
vicinity of the road affected or by resolution of the board of
county commissioners;
2.  The petition shall state the proposed action and clearly
show on a map of the area the location and terminals of the road.
If the petition is in proper form, the board of county commissioners
shall promptly investigate the proposal to determine if the petition
has merit;
3.  The board of county commissioners may conclude, upon
investigation, that action concerning the road is unnecessary and
impractical and deny the petition.  Should the board determine that
the petition has merit, the board shall set the date of the hearing
and provide notice as prescribed by this section;
4.  At such time it is determined that the petition has merit,
the board of county commissioners shall set a hearing date.  The
county clerk shall then notify those landowners whose property is
immediately affected by the road, in such a way that the road may
cross their property, abut to their property, or in some manner
provide ingress or egress to their property.  The notice shall be
given by regular mail at least twenty-one days (21) prior to the
hearing date;
5.  Legal notice to the public shall be given by advertisement
in a newspaper of general circulation in the county setting forth
the facts and the date when the hearing will be held and the
petition acted upon.  The notice shall be published once per week
for three (3) consecutive weeks at least twenty-one (21) days prior
to the hearing date.  A record of all such proceedings shall be made
by the county clerk;
B.  In a petition proposing that a road be altered, widened,
changed or located where the owners of the land to be taken agree in
writing to the proposed location or changes by providing an easement
to the county for such purpose, or donate the land required, the
board of county commissioners shall then cause to be prepared a cost
estimate for the proposed project.  The cost estimate shall include
the cost to survey the road or the proposed changes.  If the
estimated cost is reasonable and the road or the proposed changes
serve the general public by providing a better route or by
eliminating a hazard making the route safer, the board of county
commissioners may order and establish the road as a county highway,
or order the proposed changes to be made and make the appropriate
record thereof.  However, no work shall be performed until a survey
is completed and easements secured.  If the board determines that
the expense cannot be justified in whole or in part, the board may
order that the petitioners must bear the responsibility to
adequately fund the proposed action in whole or in part.  If
easements are not granted freely, the easements shall be obtained in
the manner provided by law and shall be considered in the cost
estimate of the proposed action.
C.  In a petition proposing that a road be vacated, the board of
county commissioners shall, upon receiving the petition, attest that
according to their records the road in question is within their
jurisdiction and is considered to be open for use by the general
public, through grant or ownership, by easement or dedication, by
adverse possession, or by open and notorious use, regardless of the
frequency of maintenance or lack thereof.  In considering the
proposal to vacate the road, the board shall hear testimony provided
by the petitioners and others who may testify at the hearing as to
whether the road should be vacated.  Upon a decision by the board to
vacate the road, the board shall issue an order to void any easement
pertaining to the road, if such easement exists, and require that
the road be closed in such a manner as to prevent the use of the
road by the general public.  The decision of the board to vacate or
not to vacate the road shall be final.  Except as provided in
Section 649 of this title, no road in use by the general public
shall be closed, obstructed or vacated in any manner except as
provided by this section.  Every person who shall close, obstruct or
attempt to vacate a road in a manner other than the manner set forth
in this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction
shall be fined not less than Fifty Dollars ($50.00) nor more than
Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00).  In addition, such person shall be
liable for the cost incurred by the county to remove, repair or
otherwise return the road to open travel by the public.  Nothing in
* * *