Oklahoma Code § 69-1708
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Condemnation proceedings
(a)  Except in instances where there are nonresident owners,
unknown heirs, imperfect titles, and owners whose whereabouts cannot
be ascertained with reasonable diligence, the Authority shall give
the owner an opportunity to sell the necessary land or interests
therein to the Authority before resort to condemnation may be had.
(b)  The Authority may condemn such lands or interests therein
in the following manner:
(1)  The district judge of the county in which the real property
may be situated, upon petition of either party, and after ten (10)
days' notice to the opposite party, either by personal service or by
leaving a copy thereof at his usual place of residence with some
member of his family over fifteen (15) years of age, or, in the case
of nonresidents, unknown heirs, or other persons whose whereabouts
cannot be ascertained, by publication in two issues of a weekly
newspaper in general circulation in the county (the ten-day period
to begin with the first publication), shall direct the sheriff of
the county to summons three disinterested freeholders, to be
selected by the judge as commissioners, and who shall not be
interested in a like question.  The commissioners shall be sworn to
perform their duties impartially and justly; and they shall inspect
the real property and consider the just compensation to which the
owner is entitled, and they shall forthwith make report in writing
to the clerk of the court, setting forth the quantity, boundaries
and just compensation for the property taken, and amount of injury
done to the property, either directly or indirectly, which they
assess to the owner; which report must be filed and recorded by the
clerk, and a certified copy thereof may be transmitted to the county
clerk of the county where the land lies, to be by him filed and
recorded (without further acknowledgment of proof) in the same
manner and with like force and effect as is provided for the
recording of deeds.  Procedure for service by publication as
authorized herein shall be the same as provided by law for service
by publication in civil actions, except summons need not be issued
and served, and except as otherwise provided herein.  Within ten
(10) days after the report of commissioners is filed, the court
clerk shall forward to the attorney of record for the condemnor, the
attorney of record for each condemnee, and to all unrepresented
condemnees a copy of the commissioners' report and a notice stating
the time limits for filing an exception or demand for jury trial.
This notice shall be on a form prepared by the court administrator,
which shall be approved by the Supreme Court, and shall be
distributed to all clerks of the district court by said court
administrator.  If a party has been served by publication, the clerk
shall forward a copy of the report of commissioners and notice of
time limits for filing an exception or demand for jury trial to the
last-known mailing address, if any, and shall cause a copy of the
* * *
deliver up possession to the Authority, the court shall issue an
order to the sheriff of the county to place the Authority in
possession thereof.
(3)  The report of commissioners may be reviewed by the district
court, on written exceptions filed by either party in the clerk's
office within thirty (30) days after the filing of such report, and
the court, after hearing had, shall make such order therein as right
and justice may require, either by confirmation, rejection or by
ordering a new appraisement on good cause shown.  Provided, that in
the event a new appraisement is ordered, the Authority shall have
the continuing right of possession obtained under the first
appraisal, unless and until its right to condemn has finally been
determined otherwise; or either party may within sixty (60) days
after the filing of such report file with the clerk a written demand
for a trial by jury, in which case the amount of damages shall be
assessed by a jury, and the trial shall be conducted and judgment
entered in the same manner as civil actions in the district court.
No owner upon whom proper service by publication has been had as
provided in this article shall be let in to defend after expiration
of time for appeal or review of the report of commissioners, as
above provided, has elapsed.  Provided, that if, after the filing of
exceptions to the report of commissioners as herein provided, the
Authority shall fail to establish its right to condemn the premises,
or any part thereof, the landowner shall be restored to possession
of the premises, or part thereof, and the Authority shall pay him
for any damages sustained through the occupation by the Authority,
and if the damages cannot be determined by amicable settlement they
shall be determined by jury trial in the same proceedings.  The time
limits for filing an exception and demand for jury trial shall be
calculated from the date the report of commissioners is filed in the
case.  On failure of the court clerk to give notice within the time
prescribed in paragraph (b) of this section, the court, on
application of any party, may extend the time for filing an
exception to the report, or a demand for trial by jury for a period
not to exceed twenty (20) days from the date the application is
heard.
(4)  Either party aggrieved may appeal to the Supreme Court from
the decision of the district court on exception to the report of
commissioners, or jury trial; but such review or appeal shall not
delay the prosecution of the work on such turnpike project over the
premises in question if the award of commissioners, or jury, as the
case may be, has been deposited with the clerk for the owner.  The
Authority shall in all cases pay the cost and expenses of the first
assessment.  And in case of review or appeal, a certified copy of
the final order or judgment shall be transmitted by the clerk of the
* * *