Oklahoma Code § 69-1708
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Condemnation proceedings
(a)  Except in instances where there are nonresident owners,
unknown heirs, imperfect titles, and owners whose whereabouts cannot
* * *
time limits for filing an exception or demand for jury trial to the
last-known mailing address, if any, and shall cause a copy of the
notice of time limits to be published in one issue of a newspaper
qualified to publish legal notices, as defined in Section 106 of
Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  After issuing the notices
provided herein, the court clerk shall endorse on the notice form
filed in the case the date and that a copy of the report together
with the notice was mailed to each party or his attorney of record,
or the date the notice was published in compliance with the
provisions hereof.
(2)  Immediately upon payment to the clerk of the court for the
use of the owner the sum so assessed and reported to him as
aforesaid, the Authority shall thereby be authorized to enter upon
the condemned premises, and remove and dispose of any obstructions
thereon, by sale or otherwise.  If the landowner shall refuse to
deliver up possession to the Authority, the court shall issue an
order to the sheriff of the county to place the Authority in
possession thereof.
(3)  The report of commissioners may be reviewed by the district
court, on written exceptions filed by either party in the clerk's
office within thirty (30) days after the filing of such report, and
the court, after hearing had, shall make such order therein as right
and justice may require, either by confirmation, rejection or by
ordering a new appraisement on good cause shown.  Provided, that in
the event a new appraisement is ordered, the Authority shall have
the continuing right of possession obtained under the first
appraisal, unless and until its right to condemn has finally been
determined otherwise; or either party may within sixty (60) days
after the filing of such report file with the clerk a written demand
for a trial by jury, in which case the amount of damages shall be
assessed by a jury, and the trial shall be conducted and judgment
entered in the same manner as civil actions in the district court.
No owner upon whom proper service by publication has been had as
provided in this article shall be let in to defend after expiration
of time for appeal or review of the report of commissioners, as
above provided, has elapsed.  Provided, that if, after the filing of
exceptions to the report of commissioners as herein provided, the
Authority shall fail to establish its right to condemn the premises,
or any part thereof, the landowner shall be restored to possession
of the premises, or part thereof, and the Authority shall pay him
for any damages sustained through the occupation by the Authority,
and if the damages cannot be determined by amicable settlement they
shall be determined by jury trial in the same proceedings.  The time
limits for filing an exception and demand for jury trial shall be
calculated from the date the report of commissioners is filed in the
case.  On failure of the court clerk to give notice within the time
prescribed in paragraph (b) of this section, the court, on
application of any party, may extend the time for filing an
exception to the report, or a demand for trial by jury for a period
not to exceed twenty (20) days from the date the application is
heard.
(4)  Either party aggrieved may appeal to the Supreme Court from
the decision of the district court on exception to the report of
commissioners, or jury trial; but such review or appeal shall not
delay the prosecution of the work on such turnpike project over the
premises in question if the award of commissioners, or jury, as the
case may be, has been deposited with the clerk for the owner.  The
Authority shall in all cases pay the cost and expenses of the first
assessment.  And in case of review or appeal, a certified copy of
the final order or judgment shall be transmitted by the clerk of the
court, duly certified, to the proper county clerk, to be by him
filed and recorded as hereinabove provided for the recording of the
report, and with like effect.
(c)  Where an estate is being probated, or a minor or
incompetent person has a legal guardian, the administrator or
executor of such estate, or the guardian of such minor or
incompetent person, shall have authority to execute all instruments
of conveyance provided for in this article on behalf of the estate,
minor or incompetent person without other proceedings than approval
by the judge of the district court endorsed on the instrument of
conveyance.
(d)  "Just compensation", as used in this section, shall mean
the value of the property taken, and in addition, any injury to any
part of the property not taken.  Any special and direct benefits to
the part of the property not taken may be offset only against any
injury to the property not taken.  If only a part of a tract is
taken, just compensation shall be ascertained by determining the
difference between the fair market value of the whole tract
immediately before the taking and the fair market value of that
portion left remaining immediately after the taking.
Laws 1968, c. 415, § 1708, operative July 1, 1968; Laws 1971, c. 44,
§ 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1971; Laws 1991, c. 175, § 4, emerg. eff. May 8,
1991.