Oklahoma Code § 69-1280
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Acquisition of outdoor advertising and property rights by
Department - Condemnation.
A.  Outdoor advertising and property rights pertaining thereto
may be acquired by the Department of Transportation under agreement
between the Department, the owner of the outdoor advertising and the
owner of the land upon which the outdoor advertising is located if
the outdoor advertising is lawfully in existence pursuant to
Sections 1274 and 1275 of this title and located within areas
prohibited to advertising by the Highway Advertising Control Act of
1968.  The compensation must be based on fair market value.
B.  Outdoor advertising is a trade fixture, and owners shall be
awarded just and fair compensation for its taking.
C.  If the Department and the owners are unable to agree upon
the amount of compensation to be paid by the Department, the
Department may acquire by condemnation such outdoor advertising and
property rights pertaining thereto.  This right of eminent domain or
condemnation shall be exercised in the manner provided by law.
D.  Any outdoor advertising authorized under Sections 1274 and
1275 of this title which does not conform with standards set forth
in Sections 1274 and 1275 of this title except as provided in
Section 1278 of this title, and any outdoor advertising prohibited
by law and not subject to compensation under other terms of this
section shall be a public nuisance.  The Department shall give
notice by certified mail to the owner of the sign and to the owner
of the land upon which the outdoor advertising is located, ordering
the notified owners to cause the outdoor advertising to conform with
rules relating to outdoor advertising or to remove prohibited
outdoor advertising.  If the owner of the sign or the landowner
fails to act within ninety (90) days after mailing of the notice,
the Department may, at its discretion, remove the outdoor
advertising device.
E.  All persons or business entities engaged in the outdoor
advertising business, which includes but is not limited to, the
erection, maintenance and selling of advertising space on and along
the interstate and federal-aid primary highways of this state,
shall, not later than October 31, 1972, furnish the Director of the
Department of Transportation a written inventory of all outdoor
advertising signs, displays or devices erected and being maintained
by the person or entity.  The inventory shall include, with respect
to each such sign, not less than the following information:
1.  Location and dimensions of the sign;
2.  Distance from the nearest edge of the right-of-way;
3.  Date erected; and
4.  Name and address of the owner of the property on which the
sign is located.
F.  For failure to comply with the conditions set forth in
subsection E of this section, the Department may declare such
outdoor advertising signs, displays or devices to be a public
nuisance and remove them in the manner provided by subsection D of
this section.
G.  Regardless of any local ordinance requiring amortization,
the compensation provided in subsections A through C of this section
and subsections (a) through (d) of Section 1279 of this title shall
be the exclusive remedy for taking such outdoor advertising and
property rights pertaining thereto.  Such compensation shall also be
required for the partial taking or diminishment of the value of such
outdoor advertising and property right caused by any local ordinance
which forces the owners of such outdoor advertising to downsize,
reduce the height or width or otherwise alter legal nonconforming
signs.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 191, § 10, emerg. eff. April 15, 1968.
Amended by Laws 1972, c. 240, § 6, emerg. eff. March 28, 1972; Laws
1979, c. 22, § 1; Laws 1980, c. 46, § 1 eff. Oct. 1, 1980; Laws
2001, c. 180, § 1, emerg. eff. May 2, 2001.