Oklahoma Code § 68-3658
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Irrevocable election to transfer incentive payments to
Fund - Claim and use of tax credits - Ineligibility for certain
exemptions.
A.  An establishment, as defined in Section 3653 of this title,
* * *
transfer from the revenues specified in Section 3659 of this title
an amount required to equal the difference between the incentive
payment deposit and the amount certified pursuant to the provisions
of subsection C of this section.  The Tax Commission shall then
transfer the total amount required pursuant to the certification to
the Oklahoma Development Finance Authority.
F.  An establishment to which proceeds from the sale of any
obligations issued by the Oklahoma Development Finance Authority are
made available as provided by this act pursuant to a second
irrevocable election shall not claim any tax credits that would
otherwise be authorized pursuant to Section 2357.4 of Title 68 of
the Oklahoma Statutes as a result of jobs created or capital
investment made as a direct result of the use of such bond proceeds.
For purposes of this subsection and for purposes of computing any
tax credit pursuant to Section 2357.4 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, "bond proceeds" shall mean the amount transferred, paid or
made available to the establishment together with the total amount
of principal and interest paid by the Oklahoma Development Finance
Authority with respect to any amount of proceeds transferred, paid
or made available to the establishment.
G.  An establishment that files a second irrevocable election
authorized by this section and to which proceeds from the sale of
obligations authorized by Section 3654 of this title are paid or
made available may utilize income tax credits earned prior to the
effective date of this act pursuant to Section 2357.4 of Title 68 of
the Oklahoma Statutes for a period of fifteen (15) taxable years
subsequent to the year in which the election is filed.
H.  An establishment that files a second irrevocable election
authorized by this section and to which any proceeds from the sale
of obligations authorized by Section 3654 of this title are paid or
made available shall not be eligible to claim any exemption pursuant
to Section 6B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution or Section
2902 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes with respect to real or
personal property constituting the facility described by the
establishment pursuant to the disclosure document as provided by
Section 3655 of this title.  The maximum amount of investment in any
facility for purposes of the foregone exemption required by this
subsection shall be Seven Hundred Million Dollars ($700,000,000.00),
inclusive of any amounts invested prior to the effective date of
this act.
I.  An establishment that files a second irrevocable election
authorized by this section and to which any proceeds from the sale
of obligations authorized by Section 3654 of this title are paid or
made available shall not be eligible to claim any exemption
otherwise available pursuant to Section 1359 of Title 68 of the
Oklahoma Statutes with respect to the facility constructed,
acquired, improved or equipped with such proceeds.  The provisions
of this subsection shall not require any waiver of sales tax
exemption with respect to personal property acquired for the
manufacturing process after completion of construction of the
applicable facility.
Added by Laws 2002, c. 299, § 8, emerg. eff. May 23, 2002.  Amended
by Laws 2008, c. 182, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2008; Laws 2025, c. 457, §
2.