Oklahoma Code § 68-3106
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Notice of delinquent taxes and special assessments
A.  Except for periods governed by the provisions of subsection
C of Section 3148 of this title, the county treasurer, according to
the law, shall give notice of delinquent taxes and special
assessments by publication once a week for two (2) consecutive weeks
at any time after April 1, but prior to the end of September
following the year the taxes were first due and payable, in some
newspaper in the county to be designated by the county treasurer.
Such notice shall contain a notification that all lands on which the
taxes are delinquent and remain due and unpaid will be sold in
accordance with Section 3105 of this title, a list of the lands to
be sold, the name or names of the last record owner or owners as of
the preceding December 31 or later as reflected by the records in
the office of the county assessor, which records shall be updated
based on real property conveyed after October 1 each year and the
amount of taxes due and delinquent.  If the sale involves property
upon which is located a manufactured home the notice shall contain
the following language:  "The sale hereby advertised involves a
manufactured home which may be subject to the right of a secured
party to repossess.  A holder of a perfected security interest in
such manufactured home may be able to pay ad valorem taxes based
upon the value of the manufactured home apart from the value of real
property."  In addition to said published notice, the county
treasurer shall give notice by mailing to the record owner of said
real property as of the preceding December 31 or later as reflected
by the records in the office of the county assessor, which records
shall be updated based on real property conveyed after October 1
each year, a notice stating the amount of delinquent taxes owed and
informing the owner that the subject real property will be sold as
provided for in Section 3105 of this title if the delinquent taxes
are not paid and showing the legal description of the property of
the owner being sold.  Failure to receive said notice shall not
invalidate said sale.  The county treasurer shall charge and collect
in cash, cashier's check or money order, in addition to the taxes,
interest and penalty, the publication fees as provided by the
provisions of Section 121 of Title 28 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and
Five Dollars ($5.00) plus postage for mailing the notice, which
shall be paid into the county treasury or whatever fund the
publication and mailing fee expenses came from, and the county shall
pay the cost of the publication of such notice.  But in no case
shall the county be liable for more than the amount charged to the
delinquent lands for advertising and the cost of mailing.
B.  If personal property taxes become delinquent on a
manufactured home which is located on property not owned by the
owner of the manufactured home and the county treasurer provides
notice pursuant to Sections 3102 and 3103 of this title, such notice
shall also be sent to the last-known address of the owner of the
real property on which the manufactured home is located.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 501, § 2.  Amended by Laws 1968, c. 404, § 2,
emerg. eff. May 17, 1968; Laws 1971, c. 154, § 1, emerg. eff. May
22, 1971; Laws 1972, c. 98, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1972; Laws 1974, c.
80, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1975; Laws 1984, c. 195, § 5, eff. Jan. 1,
1985; Laws 1984, c. 295, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1985; Laws 1988, c. 80, §
9, eff. Jan. 1, 1989.  Renumbered from § 24312 of this title by Laws
1988, c. 162, § 161, eff. Jan. 1, 1992, and Laws 1991, c. 249, § 1,
eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by Laws 2007, c. 172, § 5, eff. Nov. 1,
2007; Laws 2008, c. 82, § 2, emerg. eff. April 24, 2008; Laws 2009,
c. 191, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2010, c. 416, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2010; Laws 2017, c. 39, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2020, c. 25, §
5, emerg. eff. May 18, 2020.