Oklahoma Code § 68-305
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Stamps required - Seizure
A.  Every wholesaler doing business within this state and
required to secure a license as provided under Section 304 of this
title shall, upon withdrawal from storage, and before making any
sale or distribution of cigarettes for consumption thereof, affix or
cause the same to have affixed thereto the stamp or stamps as
required by Section 301 et seq. of this title.  It shall be the duty
of the wholesaler to supply the necessary stamps to cover any and
all drop shipments of cigarettes billed to the retailer or consumer
by the wholesaler; and the wholesaler shall be liable to the
Oklahoma Tax Commission to perform this service.  Wholesalers may
apply stamps only to cigarette packages that they have received
directly from a manufacturer or importer of cigarettes who possesses
a valid and current permit under Section 5712 of Title 26 of the
United States Code.
B.  Every retailer who has received unstamped cigarettes from a
manufacturer or wholesaler not required to secure a license as
provided for under Section 304 of this title, or to affix stamps as
required under subsection A of this section, shall, within seventy-
two (72) hours, excluding Sundays and holidays, from the time such
cigarettes come into the retailer's possession, and before making
any sale or distribution for consumption thereof, affix stamps upon
all cigarette packages in the proper denomination and amount, as
required by Section 302 of this title.
C.  It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or consume
cigarettes on which the tax, as levied by Section 301 et seq. of
this title, has not been paid, and which are not contained in
packages to which are securely affixed the stamps evidencing payment
of the tax imposed by Section 301 et seq. of this title.
D.  If, upon examination of invoices or from other
investigations, the Tax Commission finds that cigarettes have been
sold without stamps affixed as required by Section 301 et seq. of
this title, the Tax Commission shall have the power to require such
person to pay to the Tax Commission a sum equal to twice the amount
of the tax due.  If, under the same circumstances, a person is
unable to furnish evidence to the Tax Commission of sufficient stamp
purchases to cover unstamped cigarettes purchased, the prima facie
* * *
5.  The forfeiture provisions of Section 301 et seq. of this
title shall only apply to persons having possession of or
transporting cigarettes with intent to barter, sell or give away the
same; provided, that such possession of cigarettes in any quantity
of five or more cartons of ten packages each shall be prima facie
evidence of intent to barter, sell or give away such cigarettes in
violation of the provisions of Section 301 et seq. of this title.
F.  Any person, including distributing agents, wholesalers,
carriers, retailers and consumers, having possession of unstamped
cigarettes in this state shall be liable for the tax on such
cigarettes in case the same are lost, stolen or unaccounted for, in
transit, storage or otherwise, and in such event a presumption shall
exist for the purposes of taxation, that such cigarettes were used
and consumed in Oklahoma.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 195, § 2, emerg. eff. June 10, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 1994, c. 278, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1999, c. 162, §
1, eff. June 16, 1999; Laws 2003, c. 475, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2003;