Oklahoma Code § 68-305
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Stamps required - Seizure
A.  Every wholesaler doing business within this state and
required to secure a license as provided under Section 304 of this
title shall, upon withdrawal from storage, and before making any
sale or distribution of cigarettes for consumption thereof, affix or
cause the same to have affixed thereto the stamp or stamps as
required by Section 301 et seq. of this title.  It shall be the duty
of the wholesaler to supply the necessary stamps to cover any and
all drop shipments of cigarettes billed to the retailer or consumer
by the wholesaler; and the wholesaler shall be liable to the
Oklahoma Tax Commission to perform this service.  Wholesalers may
apply stamps only to cigarette packages that they have received
directly from a manufacturer or importer of cigarettes who possesses
a valid and current permit under Section 5712 of Title 26 of the
United States Code.
B.  Every retailer who has received unstamped cigarettes from a
manufacturer or wholesaler not required to secure a license as
provided for under Section 304 of this title, or to affix stamps as
required under subsection A of this section, shall, within seventy-
two (72) hours, excluding Sundays and holidays, from the time such
cigarettes come into the retailer's possession, and before making
any sale or distribution for consumption thereof, affix stamps upon
all cigarette packages in the proper denomination and amount, as
required by Section 302 of this title.
C.  It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or consume
cigarettes on which the tax, as levied by Section 301 et seq. of
this title, has not been paid, and which are not contained in
packages to which are securely affixed the stamps evidencing payment
of the tax imposed by Section 301 et seq. of this title.
D.  If, upon examination of invoices or from other
investigations, the Tax Commission finds that cigarettes have been
sold without stamps affixed as required by Section 301 et seq. of
this title, the Tax Commission shall have the power to require such
person to pay to the Tax Commission a sum equal to twice the amount
of the tax due.  If, under the same circumstances, a person is
unable to furnish evidence to the Tax Commission of sufficient stamp
purchases to cover unstamped cigarettes purchased, the prima facie
presumption shall arise that such cigarettes were sold without
proper stamps being affixed thereto.
E.  1.  All contraband cigarettes upon which taxes are imposed
by Section 301 et seq. of this title and all cigarettes stamped,
sold, offered for sale or imported into this state in violation of
the provisions of Section 305.1 of this title which shall be found
in the possession, custody or control of any person, for the purpose
of being consumed, sold or transported from one place to another in
this state, for the purpose of evading or violating the provisions
of Section 301 et seq. of this title, or with intent to avoid
payment of the tax imposed hereunder, and any automobile, truck,
conveyance or other vehicle whatsoever used in the transportation of
such cigarettes, and all paraphernalia, equipment or other tangible
personal property incident to the use of such purposes, found in the
place, building, vehicle or vehicles, where such cigarettes are
found, may be seized by any authorized agent of the Tax Commission,
or any sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable or other peace officer
within the state, without process.  The same shall be, from the time
of such seizure, forfeited to the State of Oklahoma, and a proper
proceeding filed to maintain such seizure and prosecute the
forfeiture as herein provided.
2.  All such cigarettes so seized shall first be listed and
appraised by the officer making such seizure and turned over to the
Tax Commission and a receipt therefor taken.  The person making such
seizure shall immediately make and file a written report thereof,
showing the name of the person making such seizure, the place where
and the person from whom such property was seized, and an inventory
and appraisement thereof, at the usual and ordinary retail price of
such articles received, to the Tax Commission, and the Attorney
General, in the case of cigarettes stamped, sold, offered for sale
or imported into this state in violation of the provisions of
Section 305.1 of this title.  Within sixty (60) days of seizure, the
person from whom the property was seized may file a request for
hearing with the Tax Commission or the Attorney General to show why
the seized property should not be forfeited and destroyed.  If a
hearing is requested, the owner of the cigarettes shall be given at
least ten (10) days' notice of the hearing.  If no request for
hearing is filed within the time provided, the property seized will
be forfeited and destroyed.
3.  Any and all such vehicles and property so seized shall first
be listed and appraised by the officer making such seizure and
turned over to the county sheriff of the county in which the seizure
is made and a receipt therefor taken.  The person making such
seizure shall immediately make and file a written report thereof,
showing the name of the person making such seizure, the place where
and the person from whom such property was seized, and an inventory
and appraisement thereof, at the usual and ordinary retail price of
such articles received, to the Tax Commission.  The district
* * *