Oklahoma Code § 68-3007
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Order of proceedings of county excise board
As to each budget, original or supplemental, the county excise
board shall proceed in the following order:
(1) Examine the financial statements contained therein for the
purpose of ascertaining the true fiscal condition of each of the
several fund accounts of the municipality as of the close of the
previous fiscal year, or as of the date reported for supplemental
purposes; and it may require such additional statistics or financial
statements from the municipal officers as will enable it to make
such determination, and correct such statements if need be.
(2) Examine specifically the several items and amounts stated in
the estimate of needs, and if any be contained therein not
authorized by law or that may be contrary to law, or in excess of
needs, as determined by the excise board, said item shall be ordered
stricken and disregarded.  If the amount as to any lawful item
exceeds the amount authorized by law, it shall be ordered reduced to
that extent; otherwise, the excise board joins in responsibility
therefor.
(3) Examine the content of the estimate of needs, and if the
governing board has failed to make provision for mandatory
governmental functions, whether such mandate be of the Constitution
or of the Legislature, or if the provision submitted by estimate be
deemed inadequate, the county excise board shall, whether on request
in writing by the officer charged with a mandatory duty or of its
own volition, prepare an estimate by items and amounts, either by
the items submitted or by additional items, and cause publication
thereof in some newspaper of general circulation in the county, in
one issue if published in a weekly paper, and in two consecutive
issues if published in a daily paper, and thereafter attach such
estimate, together with affidavit and proof of publication, to that
submitted by the governing board, for further consideration.
However, nothing herein contained shall prevent any governing board,
upon a timely finding that its estimate of needs as first filed is
inadequate, from filing a written request with the excise board to
increase such estimate as to any item or items, whether mandatory or
not; whereupon the excise board shall cause publication thereof, as
aforesaid, at the expense of the municipality.
(4) Compute the total means available to each fund, except the
sinking fund, by the converse of the formula provided by law for
computing the tax levy, as provided in Section 3017 of this Code.
(5) If the total of the several items of estimated needs for
lawful purposes as heretofore ascertained is within the income and
revenue lawfully available, the excise board shall approve the same
by items and compute the levy required.  If said total exceeds the
means provided to finance the same, the excise board will proceed to
revise the same by reducing items, in whole or in part, in the
following order:  (a) first apply such revision by reduction of
items for governmental functions merely authorized but not required;
(b) if further reduction be necessary, second, by reduction of items
required by the Legislature but not within Constitutional
requirement; (c) if still further reduction be necessary and no
other items remain, third, by reduction of items for Constitutional
governmental functions until the total thereof be within the income
and revenue provided.  At the option of the excise board, the
governing board may collaborate in such reductions; but the final
order shall be that of the county excise board.
Laws 1965, c. 501, § 2; Laws 1979, c. 26, § 2, emerg. eff. April 3,
1979.  Renumbered from § 2487 by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 163, eff. Jan.
1, 1992 and Laws 1991, c. 249, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by