Oklahoma Code § 68-3006
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Meetings of county excise board - Organization - Powers
and duties.
A.  The county excise board shall meet at the county seat on the
first Monday of July of each year as provided in Section 3014 of
this title or on such earlier date in the year as determined by the
excise board, and organize by electing one of its members as chair,
and another as vice chair who shall preside in the absence of the
chair, for the purpose of performing the duties required of it by
law during such fiscal year.  Thenceforth, the board may meet from
day to day, or adjourn from day to day and time to time thereafter
for the purpose.
B.  In its functionings it is hereby declared an agency of the
state, as a part of the system of checks and balances required by
the Constitution, and as such it is empowered to require adequate
and accurate reporting of finances and expenditures for all budget
and supplemental purposes, charged with the duty of requiring
adequate provision for performance of mandatory constitutional and
statutory governmental functions within the means available, but it
shall have no authority thereafter to deny any appropriation for a
lawful purpose if within the income and revenue provided.
C.  Each member of the county excise board shall be required to
attend and successfully complete a course of instruction consisting
of at least six (6) hours within twelve (12) months of appointment
and three (3) hours of instruction for every year of service.  The
initial six-hour training shall only be required for the member’s
first term.  The course of instruction shall include the duties and
responsibilities of the county excise board including duties and
responsibilities related to authorized millage rates imposed by
local taxing jurisdictions, and the courses shall be offered by or
approved by the Oklahoma State University Cooperative Extension
Service.
D.  Failure of a county excise board member to complete the
initial six (6) hours of instruction within twelve (12) months of
appointment or the annual three (3) hours of continuing education
course of instruction shall result in forfeiture of office and the
vacancy shall be filled in the manner provided by law.
E.  The program director of the County Training Program of the
Oklahoma State University Cooperative Extension Service shall send
written notification of failure to comply with the educational
requirements described in this section to the county clerk of the
county, the board of county commissioners and the State Auditor and
Inspector.
1.  Upon receiving such notice, the board of county
commissioners shall no longer approve compensation or travel
reimbursement for the noncompliant board member.
2.  Within thirty (30) calendar days of receipt of such notice,
the State Auditor and Inspector shall contact the noncompliant board
member and provide him or her the opportunity to come into
compliance.
F.  A member of a county excise board may not miss more than
three (3) meeting days of the board per calendar year unless, upon a
review by the member’s appointing authority, one or more of the
absences were excused.  Failure by a member of a county excise board
to comply with the attendance requirement shall result in forfeiture
of office and the vacancy shall be filled in the manner provided by
law.
G.  Forfeitures of office resulting from the failure to comply
with provisions of this section shall be administered by the State
Auditor and Inspector.
H.  The State Auditor and Inspector may promulgate rules as
necessary to implement the provisions of this act.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 501, § 2.  Amended by Laws 1980, c. 226, § 8,
emerg. eff. May 27, 1980.  Renumbered from § 2486 of this title by
Laws 1988, c. 162, § 163, eff. Jan. 1, 1992 and Laws 1991, c. 249, §
3, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by Laws 2012, c. 300, § 1, eff. Nov.
1, 2012; Laws 2021, c. 287, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2023, c.
27, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2023.