Oklahoma Code § 68-2864
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: State Board of Equalization - Membership - Sessions -
Officers - Quorum - Powers, duties and authority - Fees.
A.  The Governor, State Auditor and Inspector, State Treasurer,
Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Superintendent of Public
Instruction and President of the Board of Agriculture shall
constitute the State Board of Equalization, and the Board must hold
a session at the Capitol of the state, commencing at 10:00 a.m. on
December 1, or the first working day thereafter, of each year for
the purpose of equalizing the taxable property values of the several
counties for the next following assessment year.  The State Auditor
and Inspector shall notify all other members of the Board of the
time and place of the annual session as herein required.  The
Governor shall serve as chair and the State Auditor and Inspector
shall serve as secretary of the Board, and a vice-chair shall be
elected from the other members.  In case of the absence or failure
of the chair and secretary, or either of them, to so act on the
statutory meeting date, any four or more members thereof shall
proceed on such date to conduct the Board's session and carry on its
work as herein required.  Any official action by the Board shall
require approval by a majority of all members of the Board.
B.  It shall be the duty of the Board to examine the various
county assessments and to equalize, correct and adjust the same as
between and within the counties by determining the ratio of the
aggregate assessed value of the property or any class thereof, in
any or all of them, to the fair cash value thereof as herein
defined, and to order and direct the assessment rolls of any county
in this state to be so corrected as to adjust and equalize the
valuation of the real and personal property among the several
counties during the next succeeding assessment year.  The Board is
hereby authorized to appoint a committee of its members or designate
a third party to assist the Board in the resolution of any dispute
between a county assessor and the Oklahoma Tax Commission.  Any
recommendation or proposed means of resolving the dispute developed
by such committee or third party shall be submitted to the Board for
final action.
C.  In determining the assessment ratio for all air carrier
property and all railroad property, the Board shall be subject to
the provisions of paragraph 3 of subsection A of Section 8 of
Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution.
D.  In order to equalize, correct and adjust the various county
assessments within the counties as required by this section, the
Board shall analyze the relationship between the assessed value and
the fair cash value for each use category of real property and
separately analyze the relationship between the assessed value and
the fair cash value for the agricultural use category, the
residential use category and the commercial/industrial use category.
The Board shall order any increase or decrease determined by the
Board to be necessary for equalization of property values within the
county, including, but not limited to, the authority to require an
assessment ratio for a use category bearing a specific relationship
to the percentage used to determine taxable value of real property
in the county for the applicable assessment year pursuant to the
provisions of Section 8 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution.
E.  The Board shall equalize, correct and adjust the various
county assessments as between the counties as required by this
section by ordering any increase or decrease required as prescribed
by this subsection.  The Board shall order any increase or decrease
required to comply with the assessment ratio in effect for the
applicable assessment year pursuant to the provisions of Section 8
of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution.
F.  The Board shall set a fee or schedule of fees to be used by
county assessors for the search, production and copying in
electronic and/or digital format of property data, administration
files, sketches and pictures for the real property maintained within
the county assessors’ computer systems for commercial purposes.
* * *