Oklahoma Code § 68-2863
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: County board of equalization - Sessions - Purpose -
Special sessions - Duties and authority - Hearing officers.
A.  The county boards of equalization shall hold sessions
commencing on April 1, or the first working day thereafter, and
ending not later than May 31, for the purpose of correcting and
adjusting the assessment rolls in their respective counties to
conform to the fair cash value of the property assessed, as defined
by law.  However, in counties having an assessed valuation in excess
of One Billion Dollars ($1,000,000,000.00), sessions shall commence
on the fourth Monday in January and end not later than May 31.  If
the number of appeals pending would in the estimation of the board
make it impracticable for the county board of equalization to
complete hearing and adjudication of such appeals on or before May
31, a special session may be called, for such time as is necessary
to complete consideration of the appeals, subject to the approval of
the county budget board, between June 1 and no later than July 31.
Such approval of the county budget board must be requested no later
than May 15.  The county board of equalization may meet in special
session between March 1 and March 31 for the purpose of considering
appeals pending on or before the date of notice of such special
session, if the number of appeals pending would in the estimation of
the board make it impracticable for the county board of equalization
to complete hearing and adjudication of such appeals on or before
May 31.  At any such special session called between March 1 and
March 31, the board shall conduct no other business than the hearing
or adjudication of such appeals pending pursuant to the provisions
of Section 2801 et seq. of this title.  Except for special sessions,
the meetings of each board shall be called by the chair or, in the
event of the refusal or inability of the chair, by a majority
membership of the board.  The secretary of the board of equalization
shall fix the dates of the extended special session hearings
provided for in this section.
B.  It shall be the duty of the boards and they shall have the
authority to:
1.  Raise or lower appraisals to conform to the fair cash value
of the property, as defined by law in response to an appeal filed as
prescribed by law;
2.  Add omitted property;
3.  Cancel assessments of property not taxable; and
4.  Hear all grievances and appeals filed with the board
secretary as outlined in Section 2877 of this title.
C.  It shall be the duty of each county board of equalization to
cooperate with and assist the county assessor in performing the
duties imposed upon the assessor by the provisions of Section 2840
of this title, to the end that the records required by the
provisions of such section shall be fully and accurately prepared
and maintained and shall reflect the assessed valuations of the real
property of the county.  After such records have been prepared and
the assessed valuations adjusted in accordance with the provisions
of this section, the county board of equalization shall not raise or
lower the assessed valuation of any parcel or tract of real estate
without hearing competent evidence justifying such change or until
at least one member of the board or a person designated by the board
has made a personal inspection of such property and submitted a
written report to the board.  In no event shall any such change be
made by the county board of equalization if such change would be
inconsistent with the equalized value of other similar property in
the county.
D.  In counties with a net assessed valuation in excess of Five
Hundred Million Dollars ($500,000,000.00), the county board of
equalization may, subject to the approval of the county budget
board, appoint sufficient hearing officers to assist in the hearing
of appeals filed before the county board of equalization.  Such
hearing officers shall be knowledgeable in the field of mass
appraisal, real estate or related experience.  Hearing officers
shall receive the same compensation as county board of equalization
members.  The secretary of the county budget board shall appoint
such personnel necessary to assist the hearing officers in the
performance of their duties.
Such hearing officers shall review appeals assigned to them by
the board of equalization, hold hearings, receive testimony from the
taxpayer and county assessor and submit a written recommendation to
the county board of equalization as to the fair market value of the
protested property.  Upon submission of the hearing officer’s
written recommendation, the county board of equalization shall take
final action on the appeal by either adopting, amending or rejecting
the final report.  The county board of equalization may also re-hear
the appeal itself, request additional testimony from the taxpayer or
county assessor or request additional review by a hearing officer.
All proceedings before any hearing officer shall be subject to
the provisions of the Oklahoma Open Records Act and the Oklahoma
Open Meeting Act.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 63, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by
Laws 1989, c. 321, § 13; Laws 1991, c. 158, § 1, emerg. eff. May 7,
1991; Laws 1997, c. 304, § 8, emerg. eff. May 29, 1997; Laws 2013,
c. 158, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2013.