Oklahoma Code § 68-2821
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Physical inspection of real property - Type of
information to be gathered - Recording - Cadastral maps and parcel
identification system to be required and maintained - Comprehensive
sales file - Office equipment.
A.  Each county assessor shall cause real property to be
physically inspected as part of the visual inspection cycle and
shall require such examination as will provide adequate data from
which to make accurate valuations.
B.  The information gathered from the physical inspection shall
be relevant to the type of property involved, its use category, the
valuation methodology to be used for the property, whether the
methodology consists of the cost approach, an income and expense
approach or sales comparison approach, and shall be complete enough
in order to establish the fair cash value of the property in
accordance with accepted standards for mass appraisal practice.
C.  Information gathered during the physical inspection shall be
recorded using a standard method as prescribed by the Oklahoma Tax
Commission in computerized or noncomputerized form.  The information
may include property ownership, location, size, use, use category, a
physical description of the land and improvements or such other
information as may be required.
D.  In order to conduct the visual inspections of real property
during the four-year cycle, each county assessor shall acquire and
maintain cadastral maps and a parcel identification system.  The
standards for the cadastral maps and the parcel identification
system shall be uniform for each county of the state and shall be in
such form as developed by the Ad Valorem Task Force.
E.  The county assessor shall maintain a comprehensive sales
file for each parcel of real property within the county containing
relevant property characteristics, sales price information,
adjustments to sales price for purposes of cash equivalency,
transaction terms and such other information as may be required in
order to establish the fair cash value of taxable real property.
Each county assessor shall ensure that the office is equipped
with adequate drafting facilities, tools, equipment and supplies in
order to produce or update maps, sketches or drawings necessary to
support the proper administration of the ad valorem tax and such
other tools or equipment as may be required to perform duties
imposed by law for the discovery and valuation of taxable property.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 21, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. Amended by Laws
1989, c. 321, § 9, operative Jan. 1, 1992; Laws 1991, c. 338, § 1,
eff. Jan. 1, 1992.