Oklahoma Code § 68-2820
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Visual inspection of taxable property
A.  Each county assessor shall conduct a comprehensive program
for the individual visual inspection of all taxable property within
his respective county.  Each assessor shall thereafter maintain an
active and systematic program of visual inspection on a continuous
basis and shall establish an inspection schedule which will result
in the individual visual inspection of all taxable property within
the county at least once each four (4) years.
B.  The first cycle of visual inspections for property shall
begin upon January 1, 1991, as prescribed by Section 2481.1 of Title
68 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and shall end upon December 31, 1994.
Thereafter, each succeeding four-year cycle for visual inspections
shall begin upon January 1 of the year following the fourth year of
the preceding cycle and shall end upon December 31 of the applicable
four-year cycle.  The county assessor shall utilize the standard
parcel identification system required by law to assign each parcel
of real property a unique identification code or number. The code or
number shall be used to ensure that the inspection sequence for real
property results in a visual inspection of each parcel at least once
each four (4) years.  Each successor of the county assessor shall
use the same cycle as used by the assessor's predecessor in office
for visual inspections of property.
C.  Prior to the beginning of the first visual inspection cycle
and each subsequent visual inspection cycle, the county assessor
shall develop a plan that details the number of real property
parcels to be inspected in each year of the cycle by use category,
geographic area or other basis, the resources and budget proposed to
complete the inspections and the valuation methodology to be used in
determining the fair cash value of the real property and
improvements thereon.  The plan shall be adequate to ensure the
visual inspection of all parcels of real property within the county
at least once each four (4) years.  The plan shall also be adequate
to ensure that the information collected from the visual inspection
of real property each year is sufficient to establish a
representative sample from each use category in order to conduct the
proper valuation of all taxable property within each use category by
means of an accepted standard for mass appraisal practice.  The
county assessor shall submit the proposed plan to the Oklahoma Tax
Commission by the first working day in October preceding the
beginning of the four-year cycle.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall
either approve the plan if the plan and resources are adequate to
complete the cycle and if the plan will result in a representative
sample from each use category in order to value all taxable property
each year or shall correct and modify the plan in order to establish
a program for visual inspection that will be completed by the end of
the cycle and that will provide a representative sample from each
use category in order to value all taxable property each year.  An
approved plan shall be made for each county as of the beginning date
of each cycle and a copy of such plan shall be filed with the
Oklahoma Tax Commission.
D.  Each year the county assessor shall submit a progress report
to the Oklahoma Tax Commission indicating the number of real
property parcels inspected by use category, geographic area or other
basis, the resources and budget expended in the last completed
fiscal year and the valuation methodology used to determine fair
cash values of the real property and improvements.  The Oklahoma Tax
Commission shall correct and modify any visual inspection plan
during the four-year cycle if progress reports indicate that
inspection of real property parcels will not be completed or will be
performed in violation of legal requirements for such inspections.
The county assessor shall be required to complete the four-year
cycle in accordance with such plan as corrected and modified.
E.  Each county assessor shall prepare and submit to the
Oklahoma Tax Commission a detailed report of the progress made in
the visual inspection program in his county to the date of the
report and it shall be made a matter of public record.  Such report
shall be submitted upon forms supplied by the Oklahoma Tax
Commission and shall consist of such information as the Oklahoma Tax
Commission requires.  The progress report shall be submitted not
later than October 15 each year or the first working day thereafter.
Based in part on all such county progress reports, the Oklahoma Tax
Commission shall prepare its own report from all sources and
transmit a copy of its own report to the Legislature and the State
Board of Equalization.