Oklahoma Code § 68-2818
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Taxpayer's return not conclusive of value - Raising or
lowering returned value - Separate valuation by county assessor -
Inspection and examination of premises.
A.  The return of the taxpayer shall not be conclusive as to the
value or amount of any property.  The county assessor shall have the
authority and it shall be his duty to raise or lower the returned
value:
1.  Of any personal property, to conform to the fair cash value
thereof, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary
sale; or
2.  Of any real property so that the assessment thereof shall be
made in accordance with the provisions of Section 2817 of this title
and with all provisions of the Ad Valorem Tax Code applicable to the
valuation of real property.
B.  The county assessor shall assess and value all property,
both real and personal, which is subject to assessment by him, and
shall place a separate value on the land and improvements in
assessing real estate; and he shall do all things necessary,
including the viewing and inspecting of property, to enable him to
assess and value all taxable property, determine the accuracy of
assessment lists filed with him, discover and assess omitted
property, and determine the taxable status of any property which is
claimed to be exempt from ad valorem taxation for any reason.
C.  In the performance of his duties, the county assessor, or
his duly appointed and authorized deputy, shall have the power and
authority to:
1.  Go upon any premises and enter any business building or
structure and view the same and the property therein, and to view,
inspect or appraise any property located within his county, however,
the county assessor shall not have the power or authority to enter
the private dwelling of a taxpayer except as provided for in
subsection D of this section; and
2.  Examine any person under oath in regard to the amount or
value of his property.
D.  In the event of a dispute concerning the valuation of
household personal property, a taxpayer may request the county
assessor to perform a visual inspection of such property.
E.  Prior to entering the business or commercial premises of any
taxpayer for purposes of discovering personal property, the county
assessor or deputy shall request permission to enter the business or
commercial premises and shall state the reason for the inspection.
If access to the business or commercial premises is denied, the
county assessor or deputy shall be required to obtain a search
warrant in order to conduct an inspection of the interior of the
business or commercial premises.  A search warrant may be obtained
upon a showing of probable cause that personal property located
within particularly described business or commercial premises is
subject to ad valorem taxation, but not listed or assessed for ad
valorem taxation as required by law.