Oklahoma Code § 68-2817.3
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Exclusion of property used for desulphurization of
gasoline or diesel fuel.
A.  As used in subsection E of Section 2817 of this title,
“facility, device or method for the desulphurization of gasoline or
diesel fuel” means any structure, building, installation,
excavation, machinery, equipment or device and any attachment or
addition to or reconstruction, replacement or improvement of that
property, that is used, constructed, acquired or installed on or
after January 1, 2003, wholly or partly to meet or exceed rules
adopted by the Oklahoma Environmental Quality Board, or by the
United States Environmental Protection Agency with respect to any
program which has been delegated to the Department of Environmental
Quality for the prevention, monitoring, control or reduction of the
amount of sulfur in gasoline or diesel fuel.  This definition shall
not apply to a motor vehicle.
B.  In applying for an exclusion of property under the
provisions of subsection E of Section 2817 of this title, a person
seeking the exclusion shall present in a request to the Executive
Director of the Department of Environmental Quality information
detailing:
1.  The anticipated environmental benefits from the installation
of the facility, device or method for the desulphurization of
2.  The estimated cost of the facility, device or method; and
3.  The purpose of the installation of such facility, device or
method and the proportion of the installation that is such a
facility, device or method.
C.  Following submission of the information required by
subsection B of this section, the Executive Director of the
Department of Environmental Quality shall determine if the facility,
device or method is used wholly as a facility, device or method for
the desulphurization of gasoline or diesel fuel.  As soon as
practicable, the Executive Director shall send notice by regular
mail to the Director of the Ad Valorem Division of the Oklahoma Tax
Commission that the person has applied for a determination under
this section.  If the Executive Director determines that the
facility, device or method is used wholly for the desulphurization
of gasoline or diesel fuel, the Executive Director shall issue a
letter to the person stating that determination and the proportion
of the installation that is a facility, device or method for the
desulphurization of gasoline or diesel fuel.
D.  The Department of Environmental Quality may charge a person
seeking a determination under the provisions of this section an
additional fee not to exceed its administrative costs for processing
the information, making the determination and issuing the letter
required by this section.  The Environmental Quality Board may adopt
rules to implement this section.
E.  A person seeking an exclusion under this section shall
provide to the county assessor or the Director of the Ad Valorem
Division of the Oklahoma Tax Commission a copy of the letter issued
by the Executive Director of the Department of Environmental Quality
under subsection C of this section.  The county assessor or the
Director of the Ad Valorem Division of the Tax Commission shall
accept the copy of the letter from the Executive Director as
conclusive evidence that the facility, device or method is used
wholly for the desulphurization of gasoline or diesel fuel.  The
county assessor or the Director of the Ad Valorem Division of the
Tax Commission shall further determine if the property for which the
exclusion is sought is qualified as provided in subsection E of
Section 2817 of this title.
F.  The exclusion provided by this section, once allowed, need
not be applied for subsequent years, and the exclusion applies to
the property until it changes ownership or the qualification of the
property for the exclusion changes.  However, the county assessor or
the Director of the Ad Valorem Division of the Tax Commission may
require a person allowed an exclusion in a prior year to file a new
application to confirm the current qualification for the exclusion
by delivering a written notice that a new application is required,
accompanied by an appropriate application form, to the person
previously allowed the exclusion.