Oklahoma Code § 68-2807
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Personal property defined
Personal property, for the purpose of ad valorem taxation, shall
be construed to include:
1.  All goods, chattels and effects;
2.  Except as provided in subsection B of Section 2806 of this
title:
a. all improvements made by others upon lands, the fee of
which is vested in the United States or this state,
b. all improvements, including elevators and other
structures, upon lands, the title to which is vested
in any railway company or other corporation whose
property is not subject to the same mode and rule of
taxation as other property, and
c. all improvements on leased lands that do not become a
part of the realty;
3.  The dormant, and other stock of nurserymen, including all
trees, shrubs and plants that have been dug and placed in bins or
storage, and are ready for sale.  The trees, shrubs or plants of a
nurseryman shall be "growing crops" within the meaning of Section 6
of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution and exempt from ad valorem
taxation, if such trees, shrubs or plants are grown upon the
premises of the nurseryman, removed from the earth on such premises
prior to any preparation for resale, and if such trees, shrubs or
plants are held for resale in a manner that will permit the
continued growth or development of the tree, shrub or plant;
4.  All horses, cattle, mules, asses, sheep, swine, goats and
other livestock including poultry, and commercially raised livestock
including but not limited to animals of the families bovidae,
cervidae and antilocapridae or birds of the ratite group.  Such
livestock or poultry having a speculative value, by reason of the
fact that the same is subject to registration in some recognized
association, shall be assessed on the market value as though the
same had no speculative value;
5.  All household furniture, including gold and silver plate,
musical instruments, watches and jewelry;
6.  Personal, private or professional libraries;
7.  All wagons, vehicles or carriages and all farm tractors,
implements or machinery appertaining to agricultural labor; and all
types of motors, feed grinders, pumps for irrigation and other
irrigation equipment;
8.  All machinery and materials used by manufacturers, and all
manufactured articles, including all machinery and equipment of
cotton gins, cottonseed oil mills, newspaper and printing plants,
refineries, gasoline plants, flour and grain mills and elevators,
bakeries, ice plants, laundries, automobile assembly plants, repair
shops, breweries, radio broadcasting stations, tractors, graders,
road machinery and equipment, and all other similar or related
plants or industries;
9.  All goods, wares, and merchandise, including oil, gas, and
petroleum products severed from the realty;
10.  All abstractors' books and the records contained therein;
and equipment and all other personal property and records and files
of mercantile credit reporting organizations;
11.  All agricultural implements or machinery, goods, wares,
merchandise, or other chattels, in this state, in possession of, or
under the control of, or held for sale by, any warehouseman, agent,
factor or representative in any capacity of any manufacturer, or any
dealer or agent of any such manufacturer;
12. a. All tanks and containers used to store or hold crude
oil or any of its products or byproducts and all tanks
and containers used to store or hold gasoline, water,
or other liquids or gases,
b. All oil, gas, water or other pipelines,
c. All telegraph and telephone lines,
d. All railroad tracks, and
e. All oil, gas, and petroleum products in storage; and
13.  All other property, having an actual, constructive or
taxable situs in this state, and not included within the definition
of real property.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 7, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by Laws
1989, c. 24, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Laws 1995, c. 19, § 1, eff.
July 1, 1995; Laws 2006, c. 194, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2015,
c. 262, § 1, emerg. eff. May 6, 2015.