Oklahoma Code § 68-2806
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Real property defined
A.  Real property, for the purpose of ad valorem taxation, shall
be construed to mean the land itself, and all rights and privileges
thereto belonging or in any wise appertaining, such as permanent
irrigation, or any other right or privilege that adds value to real
property, and all mines, minerals, quarries and trees on or under
the same, and all buildings, structures and improvements or other
fixtures, including but not limited to improvements such as barns,
bins or cattle pens, or other improvements or fixtures of whatsoever
kind thereon, exclusive of such machinery and fixtures on the same
as are, for the purpose of ad valorem taxation, defined as personal
property.
B.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 2807 of this
title, real property shall also consist of any improvements affixed
to land owned by the United States, any branch of the Armed Forces
of the United States, or any agency or quasi-agency of the United
States if such improvements are used for:
1.  National defense purposes; or
2.  Housing of military personnel and their families as
contemplated by the Military Housing Privatization Initiative of
1996, 10 U.S.C., Sections 2871 through 2885, as amended.
Improvements used for housing of military personnel and their
families shall, in addition to the actual housing units, include,
but not be limited to, facilities related to such housing units,
such as housing maintenance facilities, housing rental and
management offices, parks and community centers.  Such improvements
shall, for purposes of ad valorem taxation, be construed to be owned
by the United States or the applicable branch of the Armed Forces of
the United States.  For purposes of this subsection, “national
defense purposes” shall include, without limitation, the furtherance
of an existing mission or modification or enhancement of the mission
of the military installation and any activity that is in furtherance
of the defense of the United States and its interests.