Oklahoma Code § 68-2802.1
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Implementation of Oklahoma Constitution Article X,
Section 8B - Definitions - Promulgation of rules.
A.  For purposes of implementing Section 8B of Article X of the
Oklahoma Constitution:
1.  "Any person" means any person or entity, whether real or
artificial, other than the present owner;
2.  "Any year when title to the property is transferred,
changed, or conveyed to another person or when improvements have
been made to the property" means the year next preceding the January
1 assessment date;
3.  "Improvement" means a valuable addition made to property
amounting to more than normal repairs, replacement, maintenance or
upkeep, but for purposes of Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma
Constitution shall not mean any expenditure, whether or not pursuant
to a policy of insurance, for the purpose of repairing damage to a
residential or business structure caused by rain, strong winds,
tornadic winds, hail, fire or any other natural disaster or other
event causing damage and any such improvements made shall be
disregarded for purposes of determining the maximum amount of fair
cash value subject to ad valorem taxation pursuant to Section 8B of
Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution unless the improvements
increase the square footage in which case only additional square
footage may be considered an "improvement".  If improvements
constitute an increase in square footage, the county assessor shall
determine the fair cash value of the additional square footage and
shall separately determine the maximum fair cash value subject to ad
valorem taxation for the square footage which is not part of the
additional square footage amount and only in the amount authorized
by Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution.  Except
with respect to the additional square footage, such improvements
shall not allow any county assessor to increase the fair cash value
of the applicable property by more than the percentage allowed by
Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution for property
upon which no improvements have been made; and
4.  "Transfers, change or conveyance of title" means all types
of transfers, changes or conveyances of any interest, whether legal
or equitable.  However, "transfers, change or conveyance of title"
shall not include the following:
a. deeds recorded prior to January 1, 1996,
b. deeds which secure a debt or other obligation,
c. deeds which, without additional consideration,
confirm, correct, modify or supplement a deed
previously recorded,
d. deeds between husband and wife, or parent and child,
or any persons related within the second degree of
consanguinity, without actual consideration therefor,
or deeds between any person and an express revocable
trust created by such person or such person's spouse,
e. deeds of release of property which is security for a
debt or other obligation,
f. deeds of partition, unless, for consideration, some of
the parties take shares greater in value than their
undivided interests,
g. deeds made pursuant to mergers of partnerships,
limited liability companies or corporations, or deeds
pursuant to which property is transferred from a
person to a partnership, limited liability company or
corporation of which the transferor or the
transferor's spouse, parent, child, or other person
related within the second degree of consanguinity to
the transferor, or trust for primary benefit of such
persons, are the only owners of the partnership,
limited liability company or corporation,
h. deeds made by a subsidiary corporation to its parent
corporation for no consideration other than the
cancellation or surrender of the subsidiary's stock,
or
i. any deed executed pursuant to a foreclosure proceeding
in which the grantee is the holder of a mortgage on
the property being foreclosed, or any deed executed
pursuant to a power of sale in which the grantee is
the party exercising such power of sale or any deed
executed in favor of the holder of a mortgage on the
property in consideration for the release of the
borrower from liability on the indebtedness secured by
such mortgage except as to cash consideration paid.
B.  This section shall be applied effective from the date of the
passage of Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution.
C.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall promulgate rules necessary
to implement Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution
and this section.
Added by Laws 1997, c. 304, § 3, emerg. eff. May 29, 1997.  Amended
by Laws 2002, c. 476, § 3, emerg. eff. June 6, 2002; Laws 2014, c.
388, § 1, emerg. eff. June 3, 2014.