Oklahoma Code § 68-2802
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Definitions
As used in Section 2801 et seq. of this title:
1.  "Accepted standards for mass appraisal practice" means those
standards for the collection and analysis of information about
taxable properties within a taxing jurisdiction permitting the
accurate estimate of fair cash value for similar properties in the
jurisdiction either without direct observation of such similar
properties or without direct sales price information for such
similar properties using a reliable statistical or other method to
estimate the values of such properties;
2.  "Additional homestead exemption" means the exemption
provided by Section 2890 of this title;
3.  "Assessor" means the county assessor and, unless the context
clearly requires otherwise, deputy assessors and persons employed by
the county assessor in performance of duties imposed by law;
4.  "Assess and value" means to establish the fair cash value
and taxable fair cash value of taxable real and personal property
pursuant to requirements of law;
5.  "Assessed valuation" or "assessed value" means the
percentage of the fair cash value of personal property, or the
percentage of the taxable fair cash value of real property, pursuant
to the provisions of Sections 8 and 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma
Constitution, either of individual items of personal property,
parcels of real property or the aggregate total of such individual
taxable items or parcels within a jurisdiction;
6.  "Assessment percentage" means the percentage applied to
personal property and real property pursuant to Section 8 of Article
X of the Oklahoma Constitution;
7.  "Assessment ratio" means the relationship between assessed
value and taxable fair cash value for a county or for use categories
within a county expressed as a percentage determined in the annual
equalization ratio study;
8.  "Assessment roll" means a computerized or noncomputerized
record required by law to be kept by the county assessor and
containing information about property within a taxing jurisdiction;
9.  "Assessment year" means the year beginning January 1 of each
calendar year and ending on December 31 preceding the following
January 1 assessment date;
10.  "Circuit breaker" means the form of property tax relief
provided by Sections 2904 through 2911 of this title;
11.  "Class of subjects" means a category of property
specifically designated pursuant to provisions of the Oklahoma
Constitution for purposes of ad valorem taxation;
12.  "Code" means the Ad Valorem Tax Code, Section 2801 et seq.
of this title;
13.  "Coefficient of dispersion" means a statistical measure of
assessment uniformity for a category of property or for all property
within a taxing jurisdiction;
14.  "Confidence level" means a statistical procedure for
determining the degree of reliability for use in reporting the
assessment ratio for a taxing jurisdiction;
15.  "Cost approach" means a method used to establish the fair
cash value of property involving an estimate of current construction
cost of improvements, subtracting accrued depreciation including any
loss in value that may be caused by physical deterioration,
functional obsolescence or economic obsolescence and adding the
value of the land.
a. Physical deterioration is a cause of depreciation that
is a loss in value due to ordinary wear and tear and
the forces of nature.
b. Functional or internal obsolescence is the loss in
value of a property resulting from changes in tastes,
preferences, technical innovations or market
standards.
c. Economic or external obsolescence is a cause of
depreciation that is a loss in value as a result of
impairment in utility and desirability caused by
factors outside the boundaries of the property or loss
of value in a property (relative to the cost of
replacing it with a property of equal utility) that
stems from factors external to the property;
16.  "County board of equalization" means the board which, upon
hearing competent evidence, has the authority to correct and adjust
the assessment rolls in its respective county to conform to fair
cash value and such other responsibilities as prescribed in Section
2801 et seq. of this title;
17.  "Equalization" means the process for making adjustments to
taxable property values within a county by analyzing the
relationships between assessed values and fair cash values in one or
more use categories within the county or between counties by
analyzing the relationship between assessed value and fair cash
value in each county;
18.  "Equalization ratio study" means the analysis of the
relationships between assessed values and fair cash values in the
manner provided by law;
19.  "Fair cash value" or "market value" means the value or
price at which a willing buyer would purchase property and a willing
seller would sell property if both parties are knowledgeable about
the property and its uses and if neither party is under any undue
pressure to buy or sell and for real property shall mean the value
for the highest and best use for which such property was actually
used, or was previously classified for use, during the calendar year
next preceding the applicable January 1 assessment date;
20.  "Homestead exemption" means the reduction in the taxable
value of a homestead as authorized by law;
21.  "Income and expense approach" means a method to estimate
fair cash value of a property by determining the present value of
the projected income stream;
22.  "List and assess" means the process by which taxable
property is discovered, its description recorded for purposes of ad
valorem taxation and its fair cash value and taxable fair cash value
are established;
23.  "Mill" or "millage" means the rate of tax imposed upon
taxable value.  One (1) mill equals One Dollar ($1.00) of tax for
each One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) of taxable value;
24.  "Multiple regression analysis" means a statistical
technique for estimating unknown data on the basis of known and
available data;
* * *