Oklahoma Code § 68-2802
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Definitions
As used in Section 2801 et seq. of this title:
1.  "Accepted standards for mass appraisal practice" means those
standards for the collection and analysis of information about
* * *
15.  "Cost approach" means a method used to establish the fair
cash value of property involving an estimate of current construction
cost of improvements, subtracting accrued depreciation including any
loss in value that may be caused by physical deterioration,
functional obsolescence or economic obsolescence and adding the
value of the land.
a. Physical deterioration is a cause of depreciation that
is a loss in value due to ordinary wear and tear and
the forces of nature.
b. Functional or internal obsolescence is the loss in
value of a property resulting from changes in tastes,
preferences, technical innovations or market
standards.
c. Economic or external obsolescence is a cause of
depreciation that is a loss in value as a result of
impairment in utility and desirability caused by
factors outside the boundaries of the property or loss
of value in a property (relative to the cost of
replacing it with a property of equal utility) that
stems from factors external to the property;
16.  "County board of equalization" means the board which, upon
hearing competent evidence, has the authority to correct and adjust
the assessment rolls in its respective county to conform to fair
cash value and such other responsibilities as prescribed in Section
2801 et seq. of this title;
17.  "Equalization" means the process for making adjustments to
taxable property values within a county by analyzing the
relationships between assessed values and fair cash values in one or
more use categories within the county or between counties by
analyzing the relationship between assessed value and fair cash
value in each county;
18.  "Equalization ratio study" means the analysis of the
relationships between assessed values and fair cash values in the
manner provided by law;
19.  "Fair cash value" or "market value" means the value or
price at which a willing buyer would purchase property and a willing
seller would sell property if both parties are knowledgeable about
the property and its uses and if neither party is under any undue
pressure to buy or sell and for real property shall mean the value
for the highest and best use for which such property was actually
used, or was previously classified for use, during the calendar year
next preceding the applicable January 1 assessment date;
20.  "Homestead exemption" means the reduction in the taxable
value of a homestead as authorized by law;
21.  "Income and expense approach" means a method to estimate
fair cash value of a property by determining the present value of
the projected income stream;
22.  "List and assess" means the process by which taxable
property is discovered, its description recorded for purposes of ad
valorem taxation and its fair cash value and taxable fair cash value
are established;
23.  "Mill" or "millage" means the rate of tax imposed upon
taxable value.  One (1) mill equals One Dollar ($1.00) of tax for
each One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) of taxable value;
24.  "Multiple regression analysis" means a statistical
technique for estimating unknown data on the basis of known and
available data;
25.  "Parcel" means a contiguous area of land described in a
single description by a deed or other instrument or as one of a
number of lots on a plat or plan, separately owned and capable of
being separately conveyed;
26.  "Sales comparison approach" means the collection,
verification, and screening of sales data, stratification of sales
information for purposes of comparison and use of such information
to establish the fair cash value of taxable property;
27.  "State Board of Equalization" means the Board responsible
for valuation of railroad, airline and public service corporation
property and the adjustment and equalization of all property values
both centrally and locally assessed;
28.  "Taxable value" means the percentage of the fair cash value
of personal property or the taxable fair cash value of real
property, less applicable exemptions, upon which an ad valorem tax
rate is levied pursuant to the provisions of Section 8 and Section
8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution;
29.  "Taxable fair cash value" means the fair cash value of
locally assessed real property as capped pursuant to Section 8B of
Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution;
30.  "Use category" means a subcategory of real property, that
is either agricultural use, residential use or commercial/industrial
use but does not and shall not constitute a class of subjects within
the meaning of the Oklahoma Constitution for purposes of ad valorem
taxation;
31.  "Use value" means the basis for establishing fair cash
value of real property pursuant to the requirement of Section 8 of
Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution; and
32.  "Visual inspection program" means the program required in
order to gather data about real property from physical examination
of the property and improvements in order to establish the fair cash
values of properties so inspected at least once each four (4) years
and the fair cash values of similar properties on an annual basis.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by Laws
1997, c. 304, § 2, emerg. eff. May 29, 1997; Laws 2005, c. 116, § 3,
eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2018, c. 266, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws
2021, c. 224, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.