Oklahoma Code § 65-4-103
Title 65. Public Libraries: Governing boards - Membership - Tenure - Qualifications
- Compensation.
A.  The Board of Trustees of a library system containing two or
more counties, herein defined as a multicounty library system, shall
consist of at least five (5) members.  There shall be at least one
member from each county appointed by the board of county
commissioners.  Additional members shall be appointed for each city
within the system with a public library located in the city, with
these appointments to be made by the governing body of the city.
Should the board serving a multicounty unit result in fewer than
five members, additional board members shall be appointed on a
proportional basis agreed upon by the county governments involved.
B.  Any member serving on a system board as of the effective
date of this act shall continue to serve until the end of the
current term for which they were appointed.  Thereafter,
appointments shall be made as provided for in subsection A of this
section.
C.  Initial appointments shall be distributed among one-, two-
and three-year terms, with one-third (1/3) of the appointments to be
made for one (1) year, one-third (1/3) to be made for two (2) years
and one-third (1/3) for three (3) years.  Subsequent appointments
shall be for three-year terms, except in the case of an appointment
to fill a vacancy in the membership of the system board, which
appointment shall be for the remainder of the unexpired term of the
member where death, resignation or removal has created the vacancy.
A partial term of not more than eighteen (18) months served
immediately prior to a full three-year term shall not be counted as
a full term.  No person shall serve more than two full successive
terms.  Provided that a person who previously served for two (2)
successive terms or less may be reappointed if two (2) years has
expired since the person’s last service on the board.  All tenure of
initial and future appointees shall expire on June 30 of the
designated year.  A member of a system board once qualified can
thereafter be removed by the appointive authority during his term of
office only for misconduct or neglect of duty.
D.  Appointments to the system board shall be made on the basis
of ability, a sound understanding of the total responsibilities and
objectives of public libraries and an active interest in the
attainment of these comprehensive goals.  Appointive members shall
be qualified electors and bona fide residents of the counties from
which they are appointed.  No member of the system board shall in
any way be connected with the business of publishing or selling
books, periodicals or other forms of library materials nor with the
business of manufacturing or selling library supplies or equipment.
E.  All system board members shall serve thereon without
compensation except actual and necessary travel expenses as
authorized by the State Travel Reimbursement Act.  Individual
memberships for systems board members in state, regional, and
national library associations and expenses incurred in attending
conferences of these associations, board meetings and other library
and library-related meetings may be paid from library funds upon
proper authorization of the board.
Added by Laws 1967, c. 45, § 4-103, emerg. eff. April 6, 1967.
Amended by Laws 1976, c. 45, § 1, emerg. eff. April 9, 1976; Laws
1992, c. 322, § 9, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1996, c. 20, § 1, emerg.
eff. April 3, 1996; Laws 2013, c. 140, § 1, emerg. eff. April 24,
2013.