Oklahoma Code § 63-683.13
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Emergency management activities declared as
governmental functions - Workers' benefit rights preserved.
A.  All functions hereunder and all other activities relating to
emergency management are hereby declared to be governmental
functions.  The provisions of this section shall not affect the
right of any person to receive benefits to which the person would
otherwise be entitled under this act, or under the workers'
compensation law, or under any pension law, nor the right of any
such person to receive any benefits or compensation under any Act of
Congress.  Any municipal fireman or policeman engaged in any
emergency management activities, while complying with or attempting
to comply with this act or any rule or regulation pursuant thereto,
shall be considered as serving in his or her regular line of duty
and shall be entitled to all benefits of any applicable pension
fund.
B.  Any requirement for a license to practice any professional,
mechanical, or other skill shall not apply to any authorized
emergency management worker from any state rendering mutual aid and
who holds a comparable license in that state, who shall practice
such professional, mechanical, or other skill during an emergency
declared under the provisions of this act, when such professional,
mechanical or other skill is exercised in accordance with the
provisions of this act.
C.  As used in this section, the term "emergency management
worker" shall include any full or part-time paid, volunteer, or
auxiliary employee of this state, or other states, territories,
possession or the District of Columbia, of the federal government,
or any neighboring country, or of any political subdivision thereof,
or of any agency or organization, performing emergency management
services under state supervision, and who has been properly trained
in the performance of emergency management functions, at any place
in this state subject to the order or control of, or pursuant to a
request of, the state government or any political subdivision
thereof.  The term "emergency management worker" shall not include
any volunteer health practitioner subject to the provisions of the
Uniform Emergency Volunteer Health Practitioners Act.
D.  Any emergency management worker, as defined in this section,
performing emergency management services at any place in this state
pursuant to agreements, compacts, or arrangements for mutual aid and
assistance, to which the state or a political subdivision thereof is
a party, shall possess the same powers, duties, immunities, and
privileges the person would ordinarily possess if performing the
same duties in the state, province, or political subdivision thereof
in which normally employed or rendering services.
Added by Laws 1967, c. 33, § 13, emerg. eff. Feb. 14, 1967.  Amended
by Laws 2003, c. 329, § 12, emerg. eff. May 29, 2003; Laws 2013, 1st
Ex.Sess., c. 17, § 5, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013; Laws 2013, 1st
Ex.Sess., c. 17, § 6, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 78, § 13 repealed by Laws 2010, c. 2, § 53,
emerg. eff. March 3, 2010.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 228, § 30 was held unconstitutional by the
Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Douglas v. Cox Retirement
Properties, Inc., 2013 OK 37, 302 P.2d 789 (Okla. 2013) and repealed
by Laws 2013, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 17, § 4, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013.