Oklahoma Code § 63-465.20
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Smelling, inhaling, etc. of substances which cause
unnatural conditions - Exemptions - Penalties.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person deliberately to smell,
inhale, breathe, drink or otherwise consume any compound, liquid,
chemical, controlled dangerous substance, prescription drugs or any
other substance or chemical containing any ketones, aldehydes,
organic acetones, ether, chlorinated hydrocarbons or metallic
powders, such as gasoline, glue, fingernailpolish, adhesive cement,
mucilage, dope, paint dispensed from pressurized containers or any
other substance or combination thereof containing solvents releasing
toxic vapors, with the intent to cause conditions of intoxication,
inebriation, excitement, elation, stupefaction, paralysis,
irrationality, dulling of the brain or nervous system, or any other
changing, distorting or disturbing of the eyesight, thinking
processes, judgment, balance or coordination of such person.
(b) The provisions of this statute shall not pertain to any
person who inhales, breathes, drinks or otherwise consumes such
material or substance pursuant to the direction or prescription of
any licensed doctor, physician, surgeon, dentist or podiatrist; nor
to the consumption of intoxicating liquor.
(c) Any person who violates any provisions of this act relating
to inhalation of glue or other substances shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be subject to imprisonment in
the county jail for not more than one (1) year or a fine of not more
than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or both such imprisonment and
fine.