Oklahoma Code § 63-427.9
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Patient license – Verification of need of applicants –
Disabled veteran reduced fee.
A.  The Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority may contact the
recommending physician of an applicant for a medical marijuana
patient license or current holder of a medical marijuana patient
license to verify the need of the applicant or licensee for the
license and the information submitted with the application.
B.  An applicant for a medical marijuana patient license who can
demonstrate his or her status as a one-hundred-percent-disabled
veteran as determined by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and
codified at 38 C.F.R., Section 3.340(a)(2013) shall pay a reduced
biannual application fee of Twenty Dollars ($20.00).  The methods of
payment, as determined by the Authority, shall be provided on the
website.  However, the Authority shall ensure that all applicants
have an option to submit the license application and payment by
means other than solely by submission of the application and fee
online.
C.  The patient license shall be valid for up to two (2) years
from the date of issuance, unless the recommendation of the
physician is terminated pursuant to the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana
and Patient Protection Act or revoked by the Authority.