Oklahoma Code § 63-427.8
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Additional rights, restrictions and prohibitions related
to medical marijuana use and possession.
A.  The rights to possess the marijuana products set forth in
* * *
licensee.
F.  A medical marijuana patient or caregiver in actual
possession of a medical marijuana license shall not be subject to
arrest, prosecution or penalty in any manner or denied any right,
privilege or public assistance, under state law or municipal or
county ordinance or resolution including without limitation a civil
penalty or disciplinary action by a business, occupational or
professional licensing board or bureau, for the medical use of
marijuana in accordance with this act.
G.  A government medical assistance program shall not be
required to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical
use of marijuana unless federal law requires reimbursement.
H.  Unless otherwise required by federal law or required to
obtain federal funding:
1.  No employer may refuse to hire, discipline, discharge or
otherwise penalize an applicant or employee solely on the basis of
such applicant's or employee's status as a medical marijuana
licensee; and
2.  No employer may refuse to hire, discipline, discharge or
otherwise penalize an applicant or employee solely on the basis of a
positive test for marijuana components or metabolites, unless:
a. the applicant or employee is not in possession of a
valid medical marijuana license,
b. the licensee possesses, consumes or is under the
influence of medical marijuana or medical marijuana
product while at the place of employment or during the
fulfillment of employment obligations, or
c. the position is one involving safety-sensitive job
duties, as such term is defined in subsection K of
this section.
I.  Nothing in this act or Section 420 et seq. of Title 63 of
the Oklahoma Statutes shall:
1.  Require an employer to permit or accommodate the use of
medical marijuana on the property or premises of any place of
employment or during hours of employment;
2.  Require an employer, a government medical assistance
program, private health insurer, worker's compensation carrier or
self-insured employer providing worker's compensation benefits to
reimburse a person for costs associated with the use of medical
marijuana; or
3.  Prevent an employer from having written policies regarding
drug testing and impairment in accordance with the Oklahoma
Standards for Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Act, Section 551 et
seq. of Title 40 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
J.  Any applicant or employee aggrieved by a willful violation
of this section shall have, as his or her exclusive remedy, the same
remedies as provided for in the Oklahoma Standards for Workplace
Drug and Alcohol Testing Act set forth in Section 563 of Title 40 of
the Oklahoma Statutes.
K.  As used in this section:
1.  "Safety-sensitive" means any job that includes tasks or
duties that the employer reasonably believes could affect the safety
and health of the employee performing the task or others including,
but not limited to, any of the following:
a. the handling, packaging, processing, storage, disposal
or transport of hazardous materials,
b. the operation of a motor vehicle, other vehicle,
equipment, machinery or power tools,
c. repairing, maintaining or monitoring the performance
or operation of any equipment, machinery or
manufacturing process, the malfunction or disruption
of which could result in injury or property damage,
d. performing firefighting duties,
e. the operation, maintenance or oversight of critical
services and infrastructure including, but not limited
to, electric, gas, and water utilities, power
generation or distribution,
f. the extraction, compression, processing,
manufacturing, handling, packaging, storage, disposal,
treatment or transport of potentially volatile,
flammable, combustible materials, elements, chemicals
or any other highly regulated component,
g. dispensing pharmaceuticals,
h. carrying a firearm, or
i. direct patient care or direct child care; and
2.  A "positive test for marijuana components or metabolites"
means a result that is at or above the cutoff concentration level
established by the United States Department of Transportation or
Oklahoma law regarding being under the influence, whichever is
lower.
L.  All smokable, vaporized, vapable and e-cigarette medical
marijuana product inhaled through vaporization or smoked by a
medical marijuana licensee are subject to the same restrictions for
tobacco under Section 1-1521 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
commonly referred to as the "Smoking in Public Places and Indoor
Workplaces Act".