Oklahoma Code § 63-427.20
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Medical marijuana education facility license -
Requirements.
A.  There is hereby created a medical marijuana education
facility license.
B.  A medical marijuana education facility license may be issued
to a person to possess or cultivate marijuana for the limited
education and research purposes identified in this section.
C.  A medical marijuana education facility license may only be
granted to a not-for-profit organization structured under Section
501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, operating as a not-for-
profit organization in this state registered with the Office of the
Secretary of State.
D.  A medical marijuana education facility license may only be
granted upon the submission of an annual fee of Five Hundred Dollars
($500.00) to the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority.
E.  A medical marijuana education facility license may be issued
for the following education and research purposes:
1.  To test cultivation techniques, strategies, infrastructure,
mediums, lighting and other related technology;
2.  To demonstrate cultivation techniques, strategies,
infrastructure, mediums, lighting and other related technology;
3.  To demonstrate the application and use of product
manufacturing technologies;
4.  To conduct genomic, horticultural or agricultural research;
and
5.  To conduct research on marijuana-affiliated products or
systems.
F.  As part of the application process for a medical marijuana
education facility license, an applicant shall submit to the
Authority a description of the project and curriculum that the
applicant intends to conduct and whether the project and curriculum
will be conducted with a public institution or using public money.
If the project and curriculum will not be conducted with a public
institution or with public money, the Authority shall grant the
application.  If the research will be conducted with a public
institution or public money, the Authority shall review the research
project of the applicant to determine if it meets the requirements
of this section and to assess the following:
1.  The quality, study design, value or impact of the project;
2.  Whether the applicant has the appropriate personnel,
expertise, facilities, infrastructure, funding and human, animal or
other approvals in place to successfully conduct the project; and
3.  Whether the amount of marijuana to be grown by the applicant
is consistent with the scope and goals of the project.
If the Authority determines that the education project does not meet
the requirements of this section or assesses the criteria to be
inadequate, the application shall be denied.
G.  A medical marijuana education facility licensee may only
transfer, by sale or donation, marijuana grown within its operation
to medical marijuana research licensees.  The Authority may revoke a
medical marijuana education facility license for violations of this
section and any other violation of applicable laws, rules and
regulations.
H.  A medical marijuana education facility licensee may contract
to perform research in conjunction with a public higher education
research institution or another research licensee.
I.  The growing, cultivating, possessing or transferring, by
sale or donation, of marijuana in accordance with this section and
the rules promulgated pursuant thereto, by a medical marijuana
education facility licensee shall not be a criminal or civil offense
under state law.  A medical marijuana education facility license
shall be issued in the name of the applicant and shall specify the
location in this state at which the medical marijuana education
facility licensee intends to operate.  A medical marijuana education
facility licensee shall not allow any other person to exercise the
privilege of the license.
J.  Submission of an application for a medical marijuana
education facility license shall constitute permission for entry to
and inspection of the facility of the medical marijuana education
facility licensee during hours of operation and other reasonable
times.  Refusal to permit such entry for inspection shall constitute
grounds for the nonrenewal, suspension, or revocation of the medical
marijuana education facility license.  The Authority, the Oklahoma
State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Oklahoma
State Bureau of Investigation, and the Attorney General may perform
an unannounced, on-site inspection of the operations and any
facility of the medical marijuana education facility licensee.  If
the Authority receives a complaint concerning noncompliance by a
medical marijuana education facility licensee, the Authority, the
Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the
Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, and the Attorney General may
conduct additional unannounced, on-site inspections beyond the
inspections provided for in Section 427.6 of this title.  The
Authority shall refer all complaints alleging criminal activity that
are made against a licensed medical marijuana education facility to
appropriate state or local law enforcement authorities.