Oklahoma Code § 63-427.19
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Medical marijuana research license - Requirements
A.  A medical marijuana research license may be issued to a
person to grow, cultivate, possess and transfer, by sale or
donation, marijuana pursuant to the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and
Patient Protection Act for the limited research purposes identified
in this section.
B.  The annual fee for a medical marijuana research license
shall be Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) and shall be payable by an
applicant for a medical marijuana research license upon submission
of his or her application to the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana
Authority.
C.  A medical marijuana research license may be issued for the
following research purposes:
1.  To test chemical potency and composition levels;
2.  To conduct clinical investigations of marijuana-derived
medicinal products;
3.  To conduct research on the efficacy and safety of
administering marijuana as part of medical treatment;
4.  To conduct genomic, horticultural or agricultural research;
and
5.  To conduct research on marijuana-affiliated products or
systems.
D.  1.  As part of the application process for a medical
marijuana research license, an applicant shall submit to the
Authority a description of the research that the applicant intends
to conduct and whether the research will be conducted with a public
institution or using public money.  If the research will not be
conducted with a public institution or with public money, the
Authority shall grant the application if it determines that the
applicant meets the criteria in this section.
2.  If the research will be conducted with a public institution
or public money, the Authority shall review the research project of
the applicant to determine if it meets the requirements of this
section and to assess the following:
a. the quality, study design, value or impact of the
project,
b. whether the applicant has the appropriate personnel,
expertise, facilities, infrastructure, funding and
human, animal or other approvals in place to
successfully conduct the project, and
c. whether the amount of marijuana to be grown by the
applicant is consistent with the scope and goals of
the project.
3.  If the Authority determines that the research project does
not meet the requirements of this section or assesses the criteria
to be inadequate, the application shall be denied.
E.  A medical marijuana research licensee may only transfer, by
sale or donation, marijuana grown within its operation to other
medical marijuana research licensees.  The Authority may revoke a
medical marijuana research license for violations of this section
and any other violation of the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and
Patient Protection Act.
F.  A medical marijuana research licensee may contract to
perform research in conjunction with a public higher education
research institution or another medical marijuana research licensee.
G.  The growing, cultivating, possessing or transferring, by
sale or donation, of marijuana in accordance with this section and
the rules promulgated pursuant thereto, by a medical marijuana
research licensee shall not be a criminal or civil offense under
state law.  A medical marijuana research license shall be issued in
the name of the applicant and shall specify the location in this
state at which the medical marijuana research licensee intends to
operate.  A medical marijuana research licensee shall not allow any
other person to exercise the privilege of the license.
H.  If the research conducted includes a public institution or
public money, the Authority shall review any reports made by medical
marijuana research licensees under state licensing authority rule
and provide the Authority with its determination on whether the
research project continues to meet research qualifications pursuant
to this section.
I.  Submission of an application for a medical marijuana
research license shall constitute permission for entry to and
inspection of the facility of the medical marijuana research
licensee during hours of operation and other reasonable times.
Refusal to permit such entry for inspection shall constitute grounds
for the nonrenewal, suspension, or revocation of the medical
marijuana research license.  The Authority, the Oklahoma State
Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Oklahoma State
Bureau of Investigation, and the Attorney General may perform an
unannounced, on-site inspection of the operations and any facility
of the medical marijuana research licensee.  If the Authority
receives a complaint concerning noncompliance by a medical marijuana
research licensee, the Authority, the Oklahoma State Bureau of
Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Oklahoma State Bureau of
Investigation, and the Attorney General may conduct additional
unannounced, on-site inspections beyond the required biannual
inspections provided for in Section 427.6 of this title.  The
Authority shall refer all complaints alleging criminal activity that
are made against a licensed medical marijuana research facility to
appropriate state or local law enforcement authorities.