Oklahoma Code § 63-3242.4
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Ambulance Service Provider Access Payment Program Fund
A.  There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving
fund to be designated the "Ambulance Service Provider Access Payment
* * *
first installment payment of an assessment imposed by the Ambulance
Service Provider Access Payment Program Act shall not be due and
payable until:
a. the Authority issues written notice stating that the
assessment and payment methodologies required under
the Ambulance Service Provider Access Payment Program
Act have been approved by the Centers for Medicare and
Medicaid Services and the waiver under 42 C.F.R.,
Section 433.68, if necessary, has been granted by the
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services,
b. the thirty-day verification period required by
paragraph 4 of subsection C of this section has
expired, and
c. the Authority issues a notice giving a due date for
the first payment.
2.  After the initial installment of an annual assessment has
been paid under this section, each subsequent quarterly installment
payment shall be due and payable by the fifteenth day of the first
month of the applicable quarter.
3.  If an ambulance service provider fails to timely pay the
full amount of a quarterly assessment, the Authority shall add to
the assessment:
a. a penalty assessment equal to five percent (5%) of the
quarterly amount not paid on or before the due date,
and
b. on the last day of each quarter after the due date
until the assessed amount and the penalty imposed
under subparagraph a of this paragraph are paid in
full, an additional five-percent penalty assessment on
any unpaid quarterly and unpaid penalty assessment
amounts.
4.  The quarterly assessment including applicable penalties must
be paid regardless of any appeals action requested by the ambulance
provider.  If a provider fails to pay the Authority the assessment
within the time frames noted on the invoice to the provider, the
assessment and applicable penalty shall be deducted from the
provider's payment.  Any change in payment amount resulting from an
appeals decision will be adjusted in future payments.
5.  An ambulance service provider subject to the assessment
under the Ambulance Service Provider Access Payment Program Act that
has not been previously licensed as an ambulance service in Oklahoma
and that commences operations during a year shall pay the required
assessment computed under Section 3 of this act and shall be
eligible for ambulance service provider access payments under this
section on the date specified in the rules promulgated by the
Authority after consideration of input and recommendations of the
Oklahoma Ambulance Alliance.
E.  1.  To preserve the quality and improve access to ambulance
services rendered on or after the effective date of this act, the
Authority shall make ambulance service provider access payments as
set forth in this section.
2.  The Authority shall pay all quarterly ambulance service
provider access payments within ten (10) calendar days of the due
date for quarterly assessment payments established in subsection D
of this section.
3.  The Authority shall calculate the ambulance service provider
access payment amount as the balance of the Ambulance Service
Provider Access Payment Program Fund plus any federal matching funds
earned on the balance up to, but not to exceed, the upper payment
limit gap for all ambulance service providers.
4.  All ambulance service providers shall be eligible for
ambulance service provider access payments each year as set forth in
this subsection except ambulance services excluded or exempted in
subsection B of Section 3 of this act.
5.  Access payments shall be made on a quarterly basis.
6.  Ambulance service provider access payments shall not be used
to offset any other payment by Medicaid for services to Medicaid
beneficiaries.
7.  If the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services finds that
the Authority has made payments to ambulance service providers that
exceed the upper payment limits, ambulance service providers shall
refund to the Authority a share of the recouped federal funds that
is proportionate to the ambulance services' contribution to the
upper payment limit.
F.  1.  All monies accruing to the credit of the Ambulance
Service Provider Access Payment Program Fund are hereby appropriated
and shall be budgeted and expended by the Authority after
consideration of the input and recommendation of the Alliance.
2.  Monies in the Ambulance Service Provider Access Payment
Program Fund shall be used only for:
a. transfers to the Medical Payments Cash Management
Improvement Act Programs Disbursing Fund for the state
share of ambulance service provider access payments
for ambulance service providers that participate in
the assessment,
b. transfers to the Administrative Revolving Fund for the
state share of payment of administrative expenses
incurred by the Authority or its agents and employees
in performing the activities authorized by the
Ambulance Service Provider Access Payment Program Act
but not more than Two Hundred Thousand Dollars
($200,000.00) each year, and
c. the reimbursement of monies collected by the Authority
from ambulance services through error or mistake in
performing the activities authorized under the
Ambulance Service Provider Access Payment Program Act.
3.  The Authority shall pay from the Ambulance Service Provider
Access Payment Program Fund quarterly installment payments to
ambulance service providers of amounts available for ambulance
service provider access payments.
4.  Monies in the Ambulance Service Provider Access Payment
Program Fund shall not be used to replace other general revenues
appropriated and funded by the Legislature or other revenues used to
support Medicaid.
5.  The Ambulance Service Provider Access Payment Program Fund
and the program specified in the Ambulance Service Provider Access
Payment Program Act are exempt from budgetary reductions or
eliminations caused by the lack of general revenue funds or other
* * *