Oklahoma Code § 63-3242.3
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Access payment program fee
A.  For the purpose of assuring access to quality emergency and
nonemergency transports for state Medicaid beneficiaries, the
Oklahoma Health Care Authority shall, after considering input and
recommendations from the Oklahoma Ambulance Alliance, assess
ambulance service providers licensed in Oklahoma, unless exempt
under subsection B of this section, an ambulance service provider
access payment program fee.
B.  The following ambulance services shall be exempt from the
ambulance service provider access payment fee:
1.  An ambulance service that is owned or operated by the state
or a state agency, the federal government, a federally recognized
Indian tribe, or the Indian Health Service;
2.  An ambulance service that is eligible for supplemental
Medicaid reimbursement under Section 3242 of Title 63 of the
Oklahoma Statutes;
3.  An ambulance service that provides air ambulance services
only; or
4.  An ambulance service that provides nonemergency transports
only or a de minimis amount of emergency medical transportation
services, as determined by the Authority.
C.  1.  The ambulance service provider access payment program
fee shall be an assessment imposed on each ambulance service
provider, except those exempted under subsection B of this section,
for each calendar year in an amount calculated as a percentage of
each ambulance service provider's net operating revenue.
2.  The assessment rate shall be determined annually based upon
the percentage of net operating revenue needed to generate an amount
up to the sum of:
a. the nonfederal portion of the upper payment limit gap
for all ambulance service providers eligible to
receive Medicaid ambulance service provider access
payments, plus
b. the annual fee to be paid to the Authority under
subparagraph b of paragraph 2 of subsection F of
Section 4 of this act, plus
c. the amount to be transferred by the Authority to the
Medical Payments Cash Management Improvement Act
Programs Disbursing Fund under subparagraph a of
paragraph 2 of subsection F of Section 4 of this act.
In no event shall the assessment rate exceed the maximum rate
allowed by federal law or regulation.
3.  The assessment rate described in this subsection shall be
determined after consultation with the Alliance.  The base year for
assessment, the method for calculating net operating revenue and
related matters not provided for in this section shall be determined
by rules promulgated by the Oklahoma Health Care Authority Board.
D.  1.  If an ambulance service provider conducts, operates or
maintains more than one licensed ambulance service, the ambulance
service provider shall pay the ambulance service provider access
payment program fee for each ambulance service separately.  However,
if the ambulance service provider operates more than one ambulance
service under one Medicaid provider number, the ambulance service
provider may pay the fee for the ambulance services in the
aggregate.
2.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if an
ambulance service provider subject to the ambulance service provider
access payment fee operates or conducts business only for a portion
of a year, the assessment for the year shall be adjusted by
multiplying the annual assessment by a fraction, the numerator of
which is the number of days in the year during which the ambulance
service operates and the denominator of which is three hundred
sixty-five (365).  Immediately upon ceasing to operate, the
ambulance service provider shall pay the assessment for the year as
so adjusted, to the extent not previously paid.
3.  The Authority shall determine the assessment for new
ambulance services and ambulance services that undergo a change of
ownership, in accordance with this section, using the best available
information, as determined by the Authority.
E.  1.  In the event that federal financial participation
pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act is not available to
the state Medicaid program for purposes of matching expenditures
from the Ambulance Service Provider Access Payment Program Fund at
the approved federal medical assistance percentage for the
applicable year, the ambulance service provider access payment
program fee shall be null and void as of the date of the
nonavailability of such federal funding through and during any
period of nonavailability.
2.  In the event of an invalidation of the Ambulance Service
Provider Access Payment Program by any court of last resort, the
program shall be null and void as of the effective date of that
invalidation.
3.  In the event that the Ambulance Service Provider Access
Payment Program is determined to be null and void for any of the
reasons described in this subsection, any ambulance service provider
access payment program fee assessed and collected for any period to
which such invalidation applies shall be returned in full within
forty-five (45) days by the Authority to the ambulance service from
which it was collected.
F.  The Oklahoma Health Care Authority Board, after considering
the input and recommendations of the Alliance, shall promulgate
rules for the implementation and enforcement of the ambulance
service provider access payment program fee.  Unless otherwise
provided, the rules promulgated under this subsection shall not
grant any exceptions to or exemptions from the ambulance service
provider access payment program fee imposed under this section.
G.  The Authority shall provide for administrative penalties in
the event an ambulance service provider fails to:
1.  Submit the ambulance service provider access payment program
fee;
2.  Submit the fee in a timely manner;
3.  Submit reports as required by the Authority; or
4.  Submit reports timely.
H.  The Oklahoma Health Care Authority Board shall have the
power to promulgate emergency rules to implement the provisions of
the Ambulance Service Provider Access Payment Program Act.