Oklahoma Code § 63-3131.4
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Health care presumption and exceptions - Health care
agencies not required to provide certain treatment, facilities or
services.
A.  Every person shall be presumed to consent to the
administration of cardiopulmonary resuscitation in the event of
cardiac or respiratory arrest, unless one or more of the following
conditions, of which the health care provider has actual knowledge,
apply:
1.  The person has notified such person's attending physician
that the person does not consent to the administration of
cardiopulmonary resuscitation in the event of cardiac or respiratory
arrest and that notification has been entered in the patient's
medical records;
2.  The parent or guardian of a minor child, after consultation
with the minor child's attending physician, has notified the minor
child's attending physician that the parent or guardian does not
consent to the administration of cardiopulmonary resuscitation in
the event of the minor child's cardiac or respiratory arrest, and
that the minor child, if capable of doing so and possessing
sufficient understanding and appreciation of the nature and
consequences of the treatment decision despite the minor child's
chronological age, has not objected to this decision of the parent
or guardian, and such notification has been entered in the minor
child's medical records; provided, medically indicated treatment may
not be withheld from a disabled infant with life-threatening
conditions to the extent that such medically indicated treatment is
required by federal law or regulations as a condition for the
receipt of federally funded grants to this state for child abuse and
neglect prevention and treatment programs;
3.  An incapacitated person's representative has notified the
incapacitated person's attending physician that the representative,
based on the known wishes of the incapacitated person, does not
consent to the administration of cardiopulmonary resuscitation in
the event of the incapacitated person's cardiac or respiratory
arrest and that notification has been entered in the patient's
medical records;
4.  An attending physician of an incapacitated person without a
representative knows by clear and convincing evidence that the
incapacitated person, when competent, decided on the basis of
information sufficient to constitute informed consent that the
person would not have consented to the administration of
cardiopulmonary resuscitation in the event of cardiac or respiratory
arrest.  Clear and convincing evidence for this purpose shall
include oral, written, or other acts of communication between the
patient, when competent, and family members, health care providers,
or others close to the patient with knowledge of the patient's
personal desires;
5.  A do-not-resuscitate consent form in accordance with the
provisions of the Oklahoma Do-Not-Resuscitate Act has been executed
for that person; or
6.  An executed advance directive for health care, or other
document recognized by the Oklahoma Rights of the Terminally Ill or
Persistently Unconscious Act, directing that life-sustaining
treatment not be performed in the event of cardiac or respiratory
arrest, is in effect for that person, pursuant to the provisions of
paragraph 1 of Section 3101.3 or Section 3101.14 of this title.
B.  Health care agencies shall maintain written policies and
procedures with respect to do-not-resuscitate orders, do-not-
resuscitate consent forms, and certifications of physician.  Such
written policies and procedures shall ensure the following rights to
all persons under the care of health care agencies:
1.  All decisions with respect to the administration of
cardiopulmonary resuscitation shall be made by the patient unless it
is appropriate under this section for the patient’s representative,
as defined by Section 3131.3 of this title, to do so.  The reason
the representative, rather than the patient, has made a decision
shall be documented in the patient’s medical record.
2.   a. No decision by the patient’s representative shall be
made until the representative has been instructed in
writing by the patient’s attending physician that such
representative is deciding what the incapacitated
person would have wanted if the incapacitated person
could speak for himself or herself.  In addition, the
attending physician shall encourage consultation among
all reasonably available representatives, family
members, and persons close to the incapacitated person
to the extent feasible in the circumstances of the
case.
b. Whenever possible, the attending physician shall
explain to the representative and family members the
nature and consequences of the decision to be made.
Evidence that this explanation was provided shall be
documented in the medical records of the incapacitated
person.
3.  Health care agencies shall provide ongoing education to
patients, health care providers, and the community on issues
concerning use of the do-not-resuscitate consent form.
C.  Nothing in the Oklahoma Do-Not-Resuscitate Act shall
require:
1.  A health care agency to institute or maintain the ability to
provide cardiopulmonary resuscitation or to expand its existing
equipment, facilities, or personnel to provide cardiopulmonary
resuscitation; provided, if such health care agency does not provide
cardiopulmonary resuscitation, this policy shall be communicated in
writing to the person or representative prior to the person coming
under the care of the health care agency; and
2.  A physician, health care provider, or health care agency to
begin or continue the administration of cardiopulmonary
resuscitation when, in reasonable medical judgment, it would not
prevent the imminent death of the patient.
Added by Laws 1997, c. 327, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.  Amended by Laws
1998, c. 164, § 2, emerg. eff. April 28, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 335, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 1999.