Oklahoma Code § 63-3131.3
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Definitions
As used in the Oklahoma Do-Not-Resuscitate Act:
1.  "Attending physician" means a licensed physician who has
primary responsibility for treatment or care of the person.  If more
than one physician shares that responsibility, any of those
physicians may act as the attending physician under the provisions
of the Oklahoma Do-Not-Resuscitate Act;
2.  "Cardiopulmonary resuscitation" means those measures used to
restore or support cardiac or respiratory function in the event of a
cardiac or respiratory arrest;
3.  "Do-not-resuscitate identification" means a standardized
identification necklace, bracelet, or card as set forth in the
Oklahoma Do-Not-Resuscitate Act that signifies that a do-not-
resuscitate consent or order has been executed for the possessor;
4.  "Do-not-resuscitate order" means an order issued by a
licensed physician that cardiopulmonary resuscitation should not be
administered to a particular person;
5.  "Emergency medical services personnel" means firefighters,
law enforcement officers, emergency medical technicians, paramedics,
or other emergency services personnel, providers, or entities,
acting within the usual course of their professions;
6.  "Health care decision" means a decision to give, withhold,
or withdraw informed consent to any type of health care including,
but not limited to, medical and surgical treatments including life-
prolonging interventions, nursing care, hospitalization, treatment
in a nursing home or other extended care facility, home health care,
and the gift or donation of a body organ or tissue;
7.  "Health care agency" means an agency established to
administer or provide health care services and which is commonly
known by a wide variety of titles including, but not limited to,
hospitals, medical centers, ambulatory health care facilities,
physicians' offices and clinics, extended care facilities operated
in connection with hospitals, nursing homes, extended care
facilities operated in connection with rehabilitation centers, home
care agencies and hospices;
8.  "Health care provider" means any physician, dentist, nurse,
paramedic, psychologist, or other person providing medical, dental,
nursing, psychological, hospice, or other health care services of
any kind;
9.  "Incapacity" means the inability, because of physical or
mental impairment, to appreciate the nature and implications of a
health care decision, to make an informed choice regarding the
alternatives presented, and to communicate that choice in an
unambiguous manner; and
10.  "Representative" means an attorney-in-fact for health care
decisions acting pursuant to the Oklahoma Health Care Agent Act, a
health care proxy acting pursuant to the Oklahoma Advance Directive
Act, or a guardian of the person appointed under the Oklahoma
Guardianship and Conservatorship Act.