Oklahoma Code § 63-3105.3
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Orders for life-sustaining treatment – Standardized
form – Noncompliant forms.
A.  The Office of the Attorney General shall establish the
standardized format for a form in accordance with the provisions of
Section 4 of this act, adhering to the directions, sequence and
wording in those provisions.
B.  An Oklahoma physician orders for life-sustaining treatment
shall be executed, implemented, reviewed and revoked in accordance
with the instructions on the form required by this section.  At the
beginning of renewing and preparing it in consultation with the
patient or the patient's legally authorized representative, the
attending physician or the health care professional preparing the
form or an agent of either shall give that person a copy of the
disclosure statement described in Section 3163 of Title 63 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.  When a patient with a valid POLST experiences a
change in medical condition that creates a situation in which, in
reasonable medical judgment, withholding specific health care
rejected by the POLST will cause or hasten the patient's death, if
the patient is then capable of making decisions affecting health
care the attending physician shall discuss the situation and
treatment with the patient and determine whether, on the basis of
information sufficient for informed consent, the patient still
wishes the direction in the POLST to control or instead wishes to
receive the treatment.
C.  A physician orders for life-sustaining treatment (POLST),
physician orders for scope of treatment (POST), medical orders for
life-sustaining treatment (MOLST), medical orders for scope of
treatment (MOST), transportable physician orders for patient
preferences (TPOPP) or similar document that does not comply with
the standardized format for an Oklahoma physician orders for life-
sustaining treatment established by regulations promulgated in
accordance with this section:
a. that was executed in this state prior to the effective
date of the standardized format established in
accordance with this section shall have no validity
after forty-five (45) days following that effective
date or after ten (10) days following the admission of
the patient to an Oklahoma medical care facility,
whichever is later; provided, that a standardized
format Oklahoma physician orders for life-sustaining
treatment executed subsequent to such document's
execution shall immediately supersede it, or
b. that was executed outside this state in compliance
with the laws of the jurisdiction of execution shall
have no validity after ten (10) days following the
admission of the patient to an Oklahoma medical care
facility; provided, that a standardized format
Oklahoma physician orders for life-sustaining
treatment executed subsequent to such document's
execution shall immediately supersede it.