Oklahoma Code § 63-2864
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Powers and duties
The powers and duties of the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority
created in Section 2863 of this title shall be to:
1.  Approve or disapprove the selection of the Oklahoma 9-1-1
Coordinator by majority vote of the members.  The Authority shall
direct the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Coordinator to administer grants approved
by the Authority pursuant to this section and perform other duties
as it deems necessary to accomplish the requirements of the Oklahoma
9-1-1 Management Authority Act;
2.  Prepare grant solicitations for funding for the purposes of
assisting public agencies with funding for consolidation of
facilities or services, deployment of Phase II technology or
successor technology, development of next-generation 9-1-1 regional
emergency service networks, and for other purposes it deems
appropriate and necessary;
3.  Work in conjunction with the Oklahoma Department of
Emergency Management and Homeland Security to create an annual
budget for the Authority, which shall be approved by majority vote
of the members;
4.  Direct the Oklahoma Tax Commission to escrow all or any
portion of funds collected pursuant to the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management
Authority Act attributable to a public agency, if the public agency
fails to:
a. submit or comply with master plans to deliver Next
Generation 9-1-1 (NG9-1-1) services as required by the
Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority Act and approved
by the Authority.  Local plans must align with the
State’s Master plan to deploy NG9-1-1,
b. meet standards of the National Emergency Number
Association (NENA) limited to call-taking and caller-
location technology or comply with an improvement plan
to meet such standards as directed by the Authority,
c. submit annual reports or audits as required by the
Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority Act,
d. provide connectivity and interoperability between
state, regional and local next-generation systems, or
e. comply with the requirements of the Oklahoma 9-1-1
Management Authority Act or procedures established by
the Authority;
5.  Establish and submit to the Tax Commission a list of
eligible governing bodies entitled to receive 9-1-1 telephone fees
and establish annual population figures and square miles for the
coverage area of the public safety answering points (PSAPs) for the
purpose of distributing fees collected pursuant to Section 2865 of
this title.  Distribution of the net monthly revenue from 9-1-1 fees
after the distributions established in Sections 2865, 2866, and 2867
of this title will be provided to eligible governing bodies
established by this section as follows:
a. a flat rate of Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) per
month per PSAP, and
b. from the remaining balance:
(1) ten percent (10%) to be derived by dividing the
land area covered by each public agency’s
response area by the total land area of the
state, and
(2) ninety percent (90%) to be derived by dividing
the population of each public agency’s response
area by the total population of the state using
data from the latest available Census estimates
as of July 1 of each year;
6.  Assist any public agency the Authority determines is
performing below NENA standards, as limited by paragraph 4 of this
section, according to the improvement plan required by the Oklahoma
9-1-1 Management Authority Act.  The Authority shall establish a
time period for the public agency to come into compliance after
which the Authority shall escrow funds as authorized in this
section.  Improvement plans may include consideration and
recommendations for consolidation with other public agencies, and
sharing equipment and technology with other jurisdictions;
7.  Require an annual report from public agencies regarding
operations and financing of the public safety answering point (PSAP)
and approve, modify or reject such reports;
8.  Conduct and review audits and financial records of the
wireless service providers and review public agencies’ audits and
financial records regarding the collection, remittance and
expenditures of 9-1-1 wireless telephone fees as required by the
Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority Act;
9.  Develop a master plan to deploy next-generation 9-1-1
services statewide.  This will include the development of
performance criteria critical to the function and performance of
NG9-1-1 networks and systems;
10.  Establish rules for interoperability between state,
regional and local NG9-1-1 systems;
11.  Facilitate information-sharing among public agencies;
12.  Create and maintain best practices databases for PSAP
operations;
13.  Encourage equipment- and technology-sharing among all
14.  Develop training program standards for public safety
telecommunicators for call taking.
Training program standards shall include instruction
on recognizing the need for and delivery of High-
Quality Telecommunicator CPR (T-CPR) that can be
delivered by 9-1-1 public safety telecommunicators for
acute events requiring CPR including, but not limited
to, out-of-hospital cardiac events (OHCA);
15.  Mediate disputes between public agencies and other entities
involved in providing 9-1-1 emergency telephone services;
16.  Provide a clearinghouse of contact information for
communications service companies and PSAPs operating in this state;
17.  Make recommendations for consolidation upon the request of
public agencies;
18.  Establish contracts for the necessary equipment and
services to deliver 9-1-1 calls to the public safety answering
points;
19.  Establish an eligible use list for 9-1-1 funds; and
20.  Take any steps necessary to carry out the duties required
by the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority Act.
Added by Laws 2016, c. 324, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2016.  Amended by Laws
2021, c. 295, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 30, § 7, eff.
Nov. 1, 2022; Laws 2023, c. 258, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2023.