Oklahoma Code § 63-2863
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority – Creation - Members
A.  There is hereby created the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management
Authority which shall be the governing board overseeing the
development and regulation of 9-1-1 emergency systems in this state
and managing the distribution of all 9-1-1 telephone fees collected
pursuant to the provisions of Section 2865 of this title.
B.  The Authority shall be composed of the following members:
1.  One member representing a tribal authority that operates a
9-1-1 system to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the
Senate;
2.  One member representing a statewide organization dedicated
to public safety to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the
Senate;
3.  One member representing a statewide organization dedicated
to career development for emergency number professionals to be
appointed by the Governor;
4.  One member representing a statewide organization dedicated
to representing Oklahoma municipalities to be appointed by the
Speaker of the House of Representatives;
5.  One member representing a statewide organization
representing Oklahoma county commissioners to be appointed by the
Governor;
6.  One member representing a statewide association of regional
councils of government to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore
of the Senate;
7.  The Chief Information Officer for the state, or designee;
8.  One member representing a substate planning district to be
appointed by the Governor;
9.  Two members each representing a municipal government
operating a 9-1-1 system and having a population of less than one
hundred thousand (100,000), one to be appointed by the Speaker of
the House of Representatives, and one to be appointed by the
Governor;
10.  One member representing a municipal government operating a
9-1-1 system and having a population of more than one hundred
thousand (100,000) but less than four hundred fifty thousand
(450,000) to be appointed by the Governor;
11.  One member representing a municipal government operating a
9-1-1 system and having a population of more than four hundred fifty
thousand (450,000) to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of
Representatives;
12.  One member representing an organization created by an
interlocal agreement for the purpose of sharing public safety
answering point duties and whose members are municipal governments
with a population of less than four hundred fifty thousand (450,000)
to be appointed by the Governor;
13.  One member representing an organization created by an
interlocal agreement for the purpose of sharing public safety
answering point duties and whose members are municipal governments
with a population of more than four hundred fifty thousand (450,000)
to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;
14.  One member who is a 9-1-1 coordinator for a county with a
population of less than twenty thousand (20,000) to be appointed by
the Speaker of the House of Representatives;
15.  One member who is a 9-1-1 coordinator for a county with a
population of more than twenty thousand (20,000) to be appointed by
the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;
16.  One member who is a 9-1-1 coordinator for a county to be
appointed by the Governor; and
17.  The Oklahoma Secretary of Public Safety or designee.
C.  There shall be five (5) nonvoting 9-1-1 industry members.
Nonvoting members are not required for a quorum.  Nonvoting members
shall not be included in executive sessions.  The nonvoting members
shall be made up of the following:
1.  One member representing a local exchange telecommunications
service provider which serves less than fifty thousand (50,000)
access lines in the state or a telephone cooperative, to be
appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;
2.  One member representing a local exchange telecommunications
service provider which serves more than fifty thousand (50,000)
access lines in the state, to be appointed by the Speaker of the
House of Representatives;
3.  One member representing a Tier I wireless carrier, as
defined by the Federal Communications Commission, to be appointed by
the Speaker of the House of Representatives;
4.  One member representing a Tier III wireless carrier, as
defined by the Federal Communications Commission, to be appointed by
the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and
5.  One member representing the telephone industry, to be
appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.
D.  Members shall serve at the pleasure of their appointing
authority and vacancies shall be filled by the original appointing
authority.
E.  Members shall receive no compensation for serving on the
Authority.
F.  The Authority shall be subject to the Oklahoma Open Records
Act and the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act.
G.  The members of the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority shall
be reimbursed for mileage or actual travel expense, whichever is
less, to attend regular and special meetings when the travel exceeds
fifty (50) miles from their home or business, whichever is closer to
the meeting location.
H.  The Oklahoma Department of Emergency Management and Homeland
Security shall provide administrative, fiscal and staff support for
the Authority.  Expenses related to the provision of such services
may be paid from funds available in the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management
Authority Revolving Fund created in Section 2869 of this title, upon
approval by a majority of the members of the Authority.
I.  Members serving on the Statewide Nine-One-One Advisory Board
appointed pursuant to Section 2847 of this title on November 1,
2016, shall continue serving as members of the Oklahoma 9-1-1
Management Authority unless replaced by their appointing authority.