Oklahoma Code § 63-2220.3
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Oklahoma Organ Donor Education and Awareness Program
Revolving Fund.
A.  There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving
fund for the State Department of Health, to be designated the
"Oklahoma Organ Donor Education and Awareness Program Revolving
Fund".  The fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal
year limitations, and shall consist of all monies received by the
State Department of Health from:
1.  Any state monies appropriated for the purpose of
implementing the provisions of the Oklahoma Organ Donor Education
and Awareness Program Act; and
2.  Any monies collected pursuant to this section or any other
monies available to the State Department of Health to implement the
provisions of the Oklahoma Organ Donor Education and Awareness
Program Act.
B.  All monies accruing to the credit of the fund are hereby
appropriated and shall be budgeted and expended to promote and
encourage organ donor education and awareness.
C.  Monies credited to the fund, excluding administrative fees
paid to the Oklahoma Tax Commission, may be used for, but are not
limited to:
1.  Administration of the Oklahoma Organ Donor Education and
Awareness Program Act;
2.  Development and promotion of organ donor public education
and awareness programs in cooperation with the Oklahoma Organ
Sharing Network including, but not limited to, the American Red
Cross and the Oklahoma Lions Eye Bank;
3.  To assist in the publication of information pamphlets or
booklets by the State Department of Health and the State
Superintendent of Public Instruction regarding organ donation and
donations to the Oklahoma Organ Donor Education and Awareness
Program Revolving Fund.  The State Department of Health shall
distribute such informational pamphlets or booklets to Service
Oklahoma for distribution to applicants for original, renewal, or
replacement driver licenses and identification cards when making a
voluntary contribution pursuant to Section 2220.5 of this title and
to the Oklahoma Tax Commission for distribution to individuals when
making a voluntary contribution pursuant to the state income tax
check off provided for in Section 2220.4 of this title;
4.  Implementation of organ donor education and awareness
programs in the elementary and secondary schools of this state by
the State Department of Education;
5.  Grants by the State Department of Health to certified organ
procurement organizations for the development and implementation of
organ donor education and awareness programs in this state;
6.  Encouraging the incorporation of organ donor information
into the medical and nursing school curriculums of the state's
medical and nursing schools.  If funds are provided to a university
for this educational purpose, the university shall annually evaluate
the extent to which the curriculum has affected the attitudes of its
students and graduates with regard to organ donation and shall
forward the evaluation results to the State Department of Health;
and
7.  A reserve fund in an interest-bearing account with five
percent (5%) of the monies received by the fund annually to be
placed in this account.  No funds may be expended from the reserve
fund account until the required balance has reached One Hundred
Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00) and then these funds may only be used
in years when donations do not meet the average normal operating fee
incurred by the fund, and funds are expended to meet expenses.  Once
the balance in the reserve fund account reaches One Hundred Thousand
Dollars ($100,000.00), excess funds earned by interest, and yearly
allocations may be used at the discretion of the State Department of
Health to cover operating costs and to provide additional funds.
D.  The fund may accept bequests and grants from individuals,
corporations, organizations, associations, and any other source.
The fund supplements and augments services provided by state
agencies and does not take the place of such services.
E.  Expenditures from the fund shall be made upon warrants
issued by the State Treasurer against claims filed as prescribed by
law with the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services for approval and payment.