Oklahoma Code § 63-2200.30
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Application of act – Consideration of factors by
covered entities.
A.  The provisions of this section shall apply to all stages of
the organ transplant process.
B.  A covered entity shall not, solely on the basis of an
individual's disability:
1.  Consider the individual ineligible to receive an anatomical
gift or organ transplant;
2.  Deny medical services or other services related to organ
transplantation including diagnostic services, evaluation, surgery,
counseling, post-operative treatment and services;
3.  Refuse to refer the individual to a transplant center or
other related specialist for the purpose of being evaluated for or
receiving an organ transplant;
4.  Refuse to place a qualified recipient on an organ transplant
waiting list;
5.  Place a qualified recipient on an organ transplant waiting
list at a lower priority position than the position at which the
individual would have been placed if the individual did not have a
disability; or
6.  Refuse to accept health insurance coverage for any procedure
associated with being evaluated for or receiving an anatomical gift
or organ transplant including post-transplantation and post-
transfusion care.
C.  Notwithstanding subsection B of this section, a covered
entity may take an individual's disability into account when making
treatment or coverage recommendations or decisions, solely to the
extent that the disability has been found by a physician or surgeon,
following an individualized evaluation of the individual, to be
medically significant to the receipt of the anatomical gift.
D.  If an individual has the necessary support system to assist
the individual in complying with post-transplant medical
requirements, a covered entity shall not consider the individual's
inability to independently comply with post-transplant medical
requirements to be medically significant for the purposes of
subsection C of this section.
E.  A covered entity shall make reasonable modifications to its
policies, practices or procedures to allow individuals with
disabilities access to transplantation-related services including
diagnostic services, surgery, coverage, post-operative treatment and
counseling, unless the entity can demonstrate that making such
modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of such services.
F.  A covered entity shall take steps necessary to ensure that
an individual with a disability is not denied medical services or
other services related to organ transplantation including diagnostic
services, surgery, post-operative treatment or counseling, due to
the absence of auxiliary aids or services, unless the covered entity
demonstrates that taking the steps would fundamentally alter the
nature of the medical services or other services related to organ
transplantation or would result in an undue burden for the covered
entity.
G.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a
covered entity to make a referral or recommendation for or perform a
medically inappropriate organ transplant.
H.  A covered entity shall otherwise comply with the
requirements of Titles II and III of the Americans with Disabilities
Act of 1990, as amended by the ADA Amendments Act of 2008.