Oklahoma Code § 63-2-333
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Knowingly selling, transferring, distributing, or
dispensing products to be used in the production of certain
controlled substances – Penalty - Damages.
A.  It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly sell,
transfer, distribute, or dispense any product containing ephedrine,
pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers or
salts of isomers if the person knows that the purchaser will use the
product as a precursor to manufacture methamphetamine or another
controlled illegal substance or if the person sells, transfers,
distributes or dispenses the product with reckless disregard as to
how the product will be used.
B.  A violation of this section shall be a Class B4 felony
offense punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a
term of not more than ten (10) years.
C.  Any person who sells, transfers, distributes, dispenses, or
in any manner furnishes any product containing pseudoephedrine or
phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers in
a negligent manner, with knowledge or reason to know that the
product will be used as a precursor to manufacture methamphetamine
or any other illegal controlled substance, or with reckless
disregard as to how the product will be used, shall be liable for
all damages, whether directly or indirectly caused by the sale,
transfer, distribution, dispensation, or furnishing.
1.  Such damages may include, but are not limited to, any and
all costs of detecting, investigating, and cleaning up or
remediating clandestine or other unlawfully operated or maintained
laboratories where controlled dangerous substances are manufactured,
any and all costs of prosecuting criminal cases arising from such
manufacture, and any and all consequential and punitive damages
otherwise allowed by law.
2.  A civil action to recover damages against persons,
corporations or other entities violating this subsection may be
brought only by the Attorney General, the Director of the Oklahoma
State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control or by any
district attorney in whose jurisdiction such person may be shown to
have committed such violation.  Any funds recovered from such an
action shall be used for payment or reimbursement of costs arising
from investigating or prosecuting criminal or civil cases involving
the manufacture of controlled dangerous substances, for drug
education programs, or for payment or reimbursement of remediating
contaminated methamphetamine laboratory sites.
D.  Violation of subsection A or C of this section shall be
considered to affect at the same time an entire community or
neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the
extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon the individuals may
be unequal and is subject to the provisions of Section 2 of Title 50
of the Oklahoma Statutes and Section 1397 of Title 12 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 2002, c. 288, § 2, eff. July 1, 2002.  Amended by Laws
2003, c. 133, § 4, emerg. eff. April 25, 2003; Laws 2008, c. 359, §
10, emerg. eff. June 3, 2008; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 146, eff. Jan. 1,
2026.