Oklahoma Code § 63-2-332
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Possession of substances to be used as precursor to
manufacture of methamphetamine or another controlled substance –
Presumption – Exceptions – Penalty – Registration - Records.
A.  It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly and
unlawfully possess a drug product containing ephedrine,
pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers or
salts of isomers with intent to use the product as a precursor to
manufacture methamphetamine or another controlled substance.
B.  Except as provided in this subsection, possession of a drug
product containing more than seven and two-tenths (7.2) grams of
ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts,
isomers or salts of isomers shall constitute a rebuttable
presumption of the intent to use the product as a precursor to
methamphetamine or another controlled substance.  The rebuttable
presumption established by this subsection shall not apply to the
following persons who are lawfully possessing drug products in the
course of legitimate business:
1.  A retail distributor of drug products or wholesaler;
2.  A wholesale drug distributor, or its agents, licensed by the
Board of Pharmacy;
3.  A manufacturer of drug products, or its agents, licensed by
the Board of Pharmacy;
4.  A pharmacist licensed by the Board of Pharmacy; and
5.  A licensed health care professional possessing the drug
products in the course of carrying out his profession.
C.  A violation of subsection A of this section shall be a Class
B2 felony offense punishable as provided for in subsection G of
Section 2-401 of this title.
D.  Any wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor of drug
products containing pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine, or their
salts, isomers, or salts of isomers shall obtain a registration
annually from the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous
Drugs Control.  Any such wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor
shall keep complete records of all transactions involving such drug
products including the names of all parties involved in the
transaction and amount of the drug products involved.  The records
shall be kept readily retrievable and separate from all other
invoices or records of transactions not involving such drug
products, and shall be maintained for not less than three (3) years.
E.  As used in this section:
1.  "Manufacturer" means any person within this state who
produces, compounds, packages, or in any manner initially prepares
for sale or use any drug product described in subsection D of this
section, or any such person in another state if they cause the
products to be compounded, packaged, or transported into this state;
2.  "Wholesaler" means any person within this state or another
state, other than a manufacturer, who sells, transfers, or in any
manner furnishes a drug product described in subsection A of this
section to any other person in this state for the purpose of being
resold;
3.  "Distributor" means any person within this state or another
state, other than a manufacturer or wholesaler, who sells, delivers,
transfers, or in any manner furnishes a drug product described in
subsection A of this section to any person who is not the ultimate
user or consumer of the product; and
4.  "Readily retrievable" means available for inspection without
prior notice at the registration address if that address is within
the State of Oklahoma.  If the registration address is in a state
other than Oklahoma, it means records must be furnished within three
(3) working days by courier, facsimile, mail or electronic mail.
F.  Any substances possessed without a registration as provided
in subsection D of this section shall be subject to forfeiture upon
conviction for a violation of this section.
G.  In addition to any administrative penalties provided by law,
any violation of subsection D of this section shall be a
misdemeanor, punishable upon conviction by a fine only in an amount
not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).
Added by Laws 2002, c. 288, § 1, eff. July 1, 2002.  Amended by Laws
2003, c. 133, § 3, emerg. eff. April 25, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 59, §
4, emerg. eff. April 6, 2004; Laws 2013, c. 181, § 6, eff. Nov. 1,
2013; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 79, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.